Frank Marshall's Chess Career

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Individual Tournaments
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1  Montreal  01 February - 15 April  1893

      1st Montreal Chess Club Championship

                          1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  0
      1  Joseph Cooke     *  1½ 1  2  1½ 2  1  2  2  2  15.0
      2  D. C. Robertson  ½  *  1  1  2  1  1  2  2  1  11.5
      3  Frank Marshall   1  1  *  ½  1  2  ½  1½ 1½ 2  11.0
      4  George Barry     0  1  1½ *  1  1  1½ ½  2  2  10.5
      5  Robert Short     ½  0  1  1  *  2  2  1½ 1  1  10.0
      6  J. D. Cameron    0  1  0  1  0  *  2  1  2  2   9.0
      7  Joseph Babson    1  1  1½ ½  0  0  *  2  1  1½  8.5
      8  William Hicks    0  0  ½  1½ ½  1  0  *  2  2   7.5
      9  J. J. Dean       0  0  ½  0  1  0  1  0  *  2   4.5
     10  H. L. Putnam     0  1  0  0  1  0  ½  0  0  *   2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   2  Montreal  17 January - 30 January  1894

      20th Canadian Championship

                          01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08
      1  A. T. Davison    ** 0½ 11 11 00 1½ 11 1½  9.5
      2  James Narraway   1½ ** 0½ 11 10 1½ 01 10  8.5
      3  D. C. Robertson  00 1½ ** 0½ 11 10 10 1½  7.5
      4  Robert Short     00 00 1½ ** 11 10 11 10  7.5
      5  Frank Marshall   11 01 00 00 ** 01 10 11  7.0
      6  Joseph Cooke     0½ 0½ 01 01 10 ** .. ..  4.0
      7  Joseph Babson    00 10 01 00 01 .. ** ..  3.0
      8  William Hicks    0½ 01 0½ 01 00 .. .. **  3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   3  New York  22 February 1896

      18th NYSCA Midwinter Meeting - General Tournament

                                1   2   3   4
      1  Otto Roething         24+ 12+ 10+ 04+  4.0
      2  Leo Gunsberg          28+ 14+ 15= 08+  3.5
      3  Arthur Souweine       20+ 06= 27+ 05+  3.5
      4  Luke Broughton Jr     13+ 25+ 23+ 01-  3.0
      5  Julius Finn           18+ 11+ 24+ 03-  3.0
      6  Philip Lipschütz      15+ 03= 09+ 07=  3.0
      7  Stephen Ruth          17+ 22= 26+ 06=  3.0
      8  Houghton Stubbs       25+ 23+ 18+ 02-  3.0
      9  J. H. A. Fitch        16+ 19+ 06-  .   2.0
     10  D. Goodman            22+ 26+ 01-  .   2.0
     11  O. Lagerquist         19+ 05- 21+  .   2.0
     12  Morris Meyer          26+ 01- 20+  .   2.0
     13  J. B. Wilkinson       04- 17+ 22+  .   2.0
     14  Salomon Langleben     27+ 02- 16=  .   1.5
     15  Charles Lawrence      06- 27+ 02=  .   1.5
     16  Frank Marshall        09- 28+ 14=  .   1.5
     17  William Amory         08- 13- 25+  .   1.0
     18  Walter Frere          05- 21+ 08-  .   1.0
     19  Albert Pieczonka      11- 09- 28+  .   1.0
     20  Max Stern             03- 24+ 12-  .   1.0
     21  William Litzenberger  23= 18- 11-  .   0.5
     22  Frederick Martin      10- 07= 13-  .   0.5
     23  Frank Yeaton          21= 08- 04-  .   0.5
     24  Charles Helms         01- 20- 05-  .   0.0
     25  A. B. Laughton        08- 04- 17-  .   0.0
     26  George Limbeck        12- 10- 07-  .   0.0
     27  J. C. Percy           14- 15- 03-  .   0.0
     28  A. Widmer             02- 16- 19-  .   0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   4  Brooklyn  26 December 1896 - 03 April 1897

      Brooklyn Chess Club Championship

                          01 02 03 04 05 06
      1  William Napier   ** ½½ 10 11 11 11  8.0
      2  Hermann Helms    ½½ ** 11 10 11 ½½  7.0
      3  Frank Marshall   01 00 ** 11 1+ ½1  6.5
      4  John Tatum       00 01 00 ** 11 ½½  4.0
      5  R. Breckinridge  00 01 0- 00 ** 11  3.0
      6  Stephen Ruth     00 00 ½0 ½½ 00 **  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   5  New York  22 February 1897

      19th NYSCA Midwinter Meeting - General Tournament

                             1   2   3   4
      1  William Napier     14+ 12+ 09+ 05+  4.0
      2  Eugene Ford        16= 21+ 24+ 06+  3.5
      3  Julius Finn        18+ 23+ 15+ 04-  3.0
      4  Salomon Langleben  23+ 24+ 12- 03+  3.0
      5  J. Heller          24+ 14= 23+ 01-  2.5
      6  Stephen Ruth       10+ 08= 17+ 02-  2.5
      7  Gustav Barth       15= 19= 20+  .   2.0
      8  Josiah Bridge      13= 06= 22+  .   2.0
      9  J. Feibel          22+ 18+ 01-  .   2.0
     10  Frederick Martin   06- 13+ 11+  .   2.0
     11  O. M. Bostwick     12= 23+ 10-  .   1.5
     12  Walter Frere       11= 01- 04+  .   1.5
     13  Louis Hein         08= 10- 16+  .   1.5
     14  Anton Hesse        01- 05= 19+  .   1.5
     15  Frank Marshall     07= 17+ 03-  .   1.5
     16  Harold Phillips    02= 20+ 13-  .   1.5
     17  Vladimir Sournin   19+ 15- 06-  .   1.0
     18  Frank Yeaton       03- 09- 21+  .   1.0
     19  Luke Broughton     17- 07= 14-  .   0.5
     20  Herbert Limburger  21= 16- 07-  .   0.5
     21  J. B. Wilkinson    20= 02- 18-  .   0.5
     22  George Limbeck     09- 03- 08-  .   0.0
     23  Benjamin Selover   04- 11- 05-  .   0.0
     24  Arthur Souweine    05- 04- 02-  .   0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   6  Brooklyn  02 December 1897 - 15 February  1898

      Brooklyn Chess Club Championship

                           1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  Frank Marshall    * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  10.0
      2  William Napier    0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  10.0
      3  Stephen Ruth      1 0 * ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   9.5
      4  A. S. Everett     0 0 ½ * 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1   7.5
      5  Walter Frere      0 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1   6.0
      6  H. I. McMahon     0 0 0 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 1 1   5.5
      7  Stanley Chadwick  0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1   5.0
      8  John Elwell       0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1 1   4.5
      9  Ernest Clarke     0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1   4.0
     10  R. S. Otto        0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1   2.0
     11  Pierson           0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1   1.0
     12  R. P. Messiter    0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *   0.0


      Playoff  17 February - 04 March  1898

                      1 2 3
      Frank Marshall  0 1 1  2.0
      William Napier  1 0 0  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   7  New York  22 February 1898

      20th NYSCA Midwinter Meeting - General Tournament

                                1    2    3    4
      1  Gustav Koehler        10+  13+  14+  05=  3.5
      2  Eugene Delmar         02+  14+  08+  03-  3.0
      3  Otto Roething         03-  06+  04+  02+  3.0
      4  James Hanham          05+  10=  03-  06+  2.5
      5  Frank Marshall        04-  07+  12+  01=  2.5
      6  Salomon Rocamora      11+  03-  13+  04-  2.0
      7  Jackson Showalter     14=  05-  11+   .   1.5
      8  David Baird           09=  12=  02-   .   1.0
      9  John Baird            08=  11-  10=   .   1.0
     10  Louis Schmid          01-  04=  09=   .   1.0
     11  Albert Hodges         06-  09+  07-   .   1.0
     12  Nicolai Jasnogrodsky  13=  08=  05-   .   1.0
     13  Jacob Halpern         12=  01-  06-   .   0.5
     14  Isaac Orchard         07=  02-  01-   .   0.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   8  New York  22 October 1898 -    February 1899

      Manhattan Chess Club Championship

                           01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
      1  Albert Hodges     **  1  1 01          10 1   12.5
      2  Gustav Koehler     0 ** 1  01  ½    1     1   12.0
      3  David Baird        0 0  ** 11       1  1  11  10.5
      4  Frank Marshall    10 10 00 ** 11 ½1 10 11 1+  10.5
      5  Louis Schmidt Jr      ½    00 ** 1  0     1    9.0
      6  James Hanham               ½0 0  **       1    6.5
      7  M. van der Werra     0  01 01 1     ** ½  1    6.0
      8  Eugene Delmar     01    0  00       ½  ** 1    5.0
      9  Alfred Ettlinger  0  0  00 0- 0  0  0  0  **   0.0
      -  Salomon Rocamora  1.  . ½. ..  .  .  .  . 1.    -

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   9  New York  22 February 1899

      21st NYSCA Midwinter Meeting - New York State Championship

                             1   2   3   4
      1  William de Visser  10+ 02= 11+ 07+  3.5
      2  Simon Lipschütz    13+ 01= 07+ 08+  3.5
      3  John Baird         09= 08= 06+ 06+  3.0
      4  Eugene Delmar      08+ 06- 14+ 05=  2.5
      5  Frank Marshall     06- 14+ 10+ 04=  2.5
      6  James Hanham       05+ 04+ 03- 03-  2.0
      7  John Ryan          12+ 11+ 02- 01-  2.0
      8  Jacob Halpern      04- 03= 12+ 02-  1.5
      9  Alfred Ettlinger   03= 12= 13=  .   1.5
     10  Gustav Koehler     01- 11+ 05-  .   1.0
     11  Otto Roething      14+ 10- 01-  .   1.0
     12  David Baird        07- 09= 08-  .   0.5
     13  Julius Finn        02- 07- 09=  .   0.5
     14  Harry Zirn         11- 05- 04-  .   0.0


      Playoff  26 February - 05 March  1898

                         1 2
      William de Visser  ½ 1  1.5
      Samuel Lipschuetz  ½ 0  0.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  10  London  30 May - 14 June  1899

      International Tournament B

                              1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  Frank Marshall       * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1  8.5
      2  Georg Marco          ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1  8.0
      3  Thomas Physick       1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1  8.0
      4  Edward Owen Jones    0 ½ ½ * 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1  7.5
      5  Jacques Mieses       ½ ½ ½ 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1  7.5
      6  Edward M. Jackson    0 0 ½ 1 1 * 0 0 1 1 0 1  5.5
      7  Stephen Smith        0 0 ½ 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 1 1  5.5
      8  Oscar Mueller        ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 * 0 1 0 1  5.0
      9  Vassily Tabunchikov  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * ½ 1 1  3.5
     10  Johannes Esser       0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ * 0 0  3.5
     11  H. Erskine           0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 1  3.0
     12  J. O. Klimsch        0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *  0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  11  New York  23 October 1899 - 17 December 1899

      Manhattan Chess Club Championship

                              1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  James Hanham         * 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  9.5
      2  Eugene Delmar        0 * 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½  8.0
      3  Jacob Halpern        1 0 * 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1  8.0
      4  Otto Roething        ½ 0 1 * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1  7.5
      5  Gustave Simonson     0 1 0 ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  7.0
      6  Frank Marshall       0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 1 + 1  7.0
      7  Rudolph Raubitschek  0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ 0 1 1 1  5.0
      8  Louis Schmidt Jr     0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ * 1 1 0 1  4.5
      9  C. P. Weeks          0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1  4.0
     10  Gustave Koehler      0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 * + 1  3.0
     11  David Baird          0 0 0 0 0 - 0 1 0 - * 1  2.0
     12  Bruno Siegheim       0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *  0.5


      Playoff  2nd/3rd  December 1899 - January 1900

                     1 2 3 4
      Eugene Delmar  1 ½ 0 1  2.5
      Jacob Halpern  0 ½ 1 0  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  12  New York  22 February 1900

      22nd NYSCA Midwinter Meeting - New York State Championship

                           1   2   3   4
      1. Frank Marshall   05+ 03= 08+ 02=  3.0
      2. David Baird      07+ 05= 03+ 01=  3.0
      3. James Hanham     06+ 01= 02- 04+  2.5
      4. Harry Zirn       08= 07+ 05= 03-  2.0
      5. Eugene Delmar    01- 02= 04=  .   1.0
      6. Gustave Koehler  03- 08+ 07-  .   1.0
      7. Otto Roething    02- 04- 06+  .   1.0
      8. Edward Libaire   04= 06+ 01-  .   0.5


      Playoff  26 February 1900

      Frank Marshall  1:0  David Baird

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  13  Paris  17 May - 20 June  1900

      International Tournament

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      1  Emanuel Lasker     * 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 W 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  14.5
      2  Harry Pillsbury    0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 W ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  12.5
      3  Frank Marshall     1 1 * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 1 W 1 1 1 1  12.0
      4  Geza Maroczy       0 0 1 * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 W W 1 1 1  12.0
      5  Amos Burn          0 1 0 1 * L 1 L 1 0 1 W + 1 1 1 1  11.0
      6  Mikhail Chigorin   ½ 0 ½ ½ W * 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  10.5
      7  Carl Schlechter    0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 L W 1 1 W 1 1 1 1  10.0
      8  Georg Marco        L 0 0 0 W 0 1 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1  10.0
      9  Jacques Mieses     0 L 0 0 0 1 W 0 * 1 1 W 1 1 W W 1  10.0
     10  Jackson Showalter  0 ½ 1 0 1 1 L 0 0 * 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1   9.0
     11  Dawid Janowski     0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * W 1 1 1 1 1   9.0
     12  James Mason        0 0 0 0 L 0 0 0 L ½ L * 1 L W 1 W   4.5
     13  Miklos Brody       0 0 L L - 0 L 0 0 0 0 0 * W 1 1 1   4.0
     14  Leon Rosen         0 0 0 L 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 W L * 0 W W   3.0
     15  James Mortimer     0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 0 L 0 1 * 0 1   2.0
     16  Manuel Sterling    0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 0 0 0 L 1 * 0   1.0
     17  M. Didier          0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 L 0 1 *   1.0

     W : ½ 1 = 1   ½ : ½ ½ = ½   L : ½ 0 = 0   +  -  : not played

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  14  Thousand Islands  16 July - 20 July  1900

      13th New York State Chess Association Masters Tournament

                          01 02 03 04
      1  Frank Marshall   ** 10 1½ 11  4.5
      2  Otto Roething    01 ** 11 01  4.0
      3  Louis Karpinski  0½ 00 ** 11  2.5
      4  D. W. Waller     00 10 00 **  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  15  New York  22 October - 13 November  1900

      Manhattan Chess Club Masters Tournament

                            01 02 03 04 05 06
      1  Samuel Lipschuetz  ** 11 0½ 11 ½1 11  8.0
      2  Jackson Showalter  00 ** 1½ 11 11 ½1  7.0
      3  Albert Hodges      1½ 0½ ** 00 ½½ 11  5.0
      4  Edward Hymes       00 00 11 ** ½½ 01  4.0
      5  David Baird        ½0 00 ½½ ½½ ** 01  3.5
      6  Frank Marshall     00 ½0 00 10 10 **  2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  16  New York  03 December 1900 - 05 January 1901

      Manhattan Chess Club Championship

                              1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      1  Frank Marshall       * 0 1 1 1 1 ½ +  5.5
      2  James Hanham         1 * 0 0 1 ½ 1 +  4.5
      4  Rudolph Raubitschek  0 1 * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½  4.0
      3  Louis Schmidt Jr     0 1 ½ * ½ 0 1 1  4.0
      5  Julius Finn          0 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ +  3.5
      6  Otto Roething        0 ½ ½ 1 0 * ½ 1  3.5
      7  Gustave Simonson     ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ * ½  2.0
      8  Eugene Delmar        - - ½ 0 - 0 ½ *  1.0
      9  David Baird          . 0 . . . 0 . .   -
     10  Jacob Halpern        0 . . . . . . .   -

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  17  New York  22 December 1900 - 22 January 1901

      Brooklyn Chess Club Championship

                          1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      1  Arthur Souweine  * 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  8.5
      2  Clarence Howell  0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1  7.0
      3  Frank Marshall   ½ 0 * 1 - 1 1 1 1 1  6.5
      4  Harry Zirn       0 1 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1  6.0
      5  Thomas Frere     0 0 + 0 * 0 1 1 1 1  5.0
      6  A. E. Jordan     0 0 0 1 1 * 1 0 0 1  4.0
      7  R. M. Smythe     0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1  3.0
      8  Charles Helms    0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 0 1  2.0
      9  Theodore Avery   0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * -  2.0
     10  A. H. Grosser    0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 + *  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  18  Monte Carlo  03 February - 01 March  1901

      1st International Tournament

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
      1  Dawid Janowski      * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ W 1 0 1 1  10.25
      2  Carl Schlechter     0 * 0 W ½ 1 1 W 1 ½ 1 1 1 1   9.50
      3  Theodor von Scheve  0 1 * 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1   9.00
      4  Mikhail Chigorin    0 L 1 * ½ 0 1 1 W ½ 1 1 1 1   9.00
      5  Semion Alapin       1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ W ½ 0 1 1 ½ W 1   8.50
      6  Jacques Mieses      0 0 0 1 ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1   7.00
      7  Joseph Blackburne   0 0 0 0 L 1 * 0 1 1 L 1 1 1   6.50
      8  Isidor Gunsberg     0 L 1 0 ½ ½ 1 * 0 W 0 ½ 1 1   6.50
      9  Georg Marco         ½ 0 0 L 1 0 0 1 * L 1 ½ ½ 1   6.00
     10  Frank Marshall      L ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 L W * 1 1 L 1   5.50
     11  Arturo Reggio       0 0 0 0 0 0 W 1 0 0 * 1 1 1   4.75
     12  James Mason         1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 W   4.25
     13  Simon Winawer       0 0 ½ 0 L 1 0 0 ½ W 0 0 * 1   4.00
     14  M. Didier           0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 *   0.25

         W : ½ 1 = ¾   ½ : ½ ½ = ½   L : ½ 0 =  ¼

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  19  Buffalo  12 August - 17 August  1901

      14th New York State Chess Association Masters Tournament

                          01 02 03 04 05 06
      1  Harry Pillsbury  ** 11 11 ½1 1½ 11  9.0
      2  Eugene Delmar    00 ** ½1 1½ 11 ½1  6.5
      3  William Napier   00 ½0 ** 11 11 11  6.5
      4  Clarence Howell  ½0 0½ 00 ** 11 ½1  4.5
      5  Frank Marshall   0½ 00 00 00 ** 11  2.5
      6  Louis Karpinski  00 ½0 00 ½0 00 **  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  20  New York  27 October - 03 December  1901

      Manhattan Chess Club Championship

                              1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
      1  Frank Marshall       * 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 + 1 1 1  8.5
      2  Gustave Simonson     1 * ½ 0 1 1 1 + ½ ½ ½  7.0
      3  Otto Roething        ½ ½ * 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ +  6.5
      4  Julius Finn          0 1 1 * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½  6.0
      5  Eugene Delmar        0 0 0 1 * 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1  5.0
      6  James Hanham         0 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 1 0 +  4.5
      7  Gustav Koehler       0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * 0 ½ 1 1  4.5
      8  Albert Hodges        - - 0 ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 1 1  4.0
      9  Jacob Halpern        0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 +  3.5
     10  Rudolph Raubitschek  0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 * 0  3.5
     11  Louis Schmidt Jr     0 ½ - ½ 0 - 0 0 - 1 *  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  21  Monte Carlo  01 February - 12 March  1902

      2nd International Tournament

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      1  Geza Maroczy        * 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 W ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  14.75
      2  Harry Pillsbury     0 * 1 ½ 1 1 W L 1 W 1 1 1 1 L 1 1 0 1 1  14.50
      3  Dawid Janowski      ½ 0 * 1 0 1 1 W 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 W 1 1  14.00
      4  Richard Teichmann   0 ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 W 1 ½ W 1 1 1 W 1 1  13.25
      5  Carl Schlechter     1 0 1 ½ * 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ W ½ ½ W 1 1 1 1  12.00
      6  Siegbert Tarrasch   ½ 0 0 0 1 * 1 0 0 W ½ 1 1 ½ W 1 1 1 1 1  12.00
      7  Heinrich Wolf       0 L 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 1 W L 0 1 1 1 W 1 1 1 1  12.00
      8  Mikhail Chigorin    ½ W L 0 1 1 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1  11.50
      9  Frank Marshall      0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 * 0 1 0 1 L 0 1 1 W 1 1  11.00
     10  Isidor Gunsberg     1 L 0 0 0 L L 0 1 * 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1  10.75
     11  William Napier      0 0 1 L 0 ½ W 1 0 0 * 1 L L ½ 0 1 1 1 1   9.50
     12  Jacques Mieses      L 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1 W 1 L 1 1   9.25
     13  James Mason         ½ 0 1 ½ L 0 0 0 0 1 W 1 * 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1   9.00
     14  Adolf Albin         0 0 0 L ½ ½ 0 0 W 0 W 0 1 * W 0 1 1 1 1   8.50
     15  Georg Marco         0 W 0 0 ½ L 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ L * 0 1 1 1 1   7.75
     16  Ignatz von Popiel   0 0 0 0 L 0 L 1 0 ½ 1 L 0 1 1 * 0 1 0 1   7.25
     17  Theodor von Scheve  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * ½ ½ 1   5.00
     18  Louis Eisenberg     0 1 L L 0 0 0 0 L 0 0 W ½ 0 0 0 ½ * 1 0   4.50
     19  Arturo Reggio       0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 * 1   2.50
     20  James Mortimer      0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 *   1.00

            W : ½ 1 = ¾   ½ : ½ ½ = ½   L : ½ 0 = ¼

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  22  Hannover  21 July - 11 August  1902

      DSB Kongress XIII

                                 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      1  Dawid Janowski          * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1  13.5
      2  Harry Pillsbury         0 * 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1  12.0
      3  Henry Atkins            ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 0  11.5
      4  Jacques Mieses          ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½  11.0
      5  William Napier          0 1 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 1 1 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1  10.0
      6  Heinrich Wolf           0 0 ½ 1 0 * 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1  10.0
      7  Mikhail Chigorin        0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 * 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 1   9.0
      8  Adolf Olland            0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 * 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1   8.5
      9  Rudold Swiderski        ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 * 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1   8.0
     10  Frank Marshall          ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1   8.0
     11  Alexander Levin         0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 * 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0   7.5
     12  Hermann von Gottschall  0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1   7.5
     13  Wilhelm Cohn            0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 ½ * ½ 0 1 ½ ½   7.0
     14  Hugo Süchting           0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½   6.5
     15  Curt von Bardeleben     ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ * ½ 1 1   6.5
     16  Isidor Gunsberg         0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ * ½ 0   6.0
     17  James Mason             1 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ * ½   5.5
     18  Ignatz von Popiel       0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ *   5.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  23  Monte Carlo  10 February - 17 March  1903

      3rd International Tournament

                            01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
      1  Siegbert Tarrasch  ** ½½ ½1 0½ 0½ 01 11 11 11 11 1½ 11 11 11  20.0
      2  Geza Maroczy       ½½ ** ½½ ½½ ½½ 11 01 11 01 01 11 11 11 11  19.0
      3  Harry Pillsbury    ½0 ½½ ** 11 11 1½ 1½ 01 0½ ½1 1½ 1½ 11 11  18.5
      4  Carl Schlechter    1½ ½½ 00 ** ½½ ½1 1½ ½1 01 ½0 1½ 11 11 11  17.0
      5  Richard Teichmann  1½ ½½ 00 ½½ ** 10 ½½ 1½ ½1 10 01 11 11 11  16.5
      6  Georg Marco        10 00 0½ ½0 01 ** 1½ 11 1½ 1½ ½1 ½0 11 11  15.5
      7  Heinrich Wolf      00 10 0½ 0½ ½½ 0½ ** 01 1½ 11 11 01 01 11  14.0
      8  Jacques Mieses     00 00 10 ½0 0½ 00 10 ** 11 11 1½ 01 ½1 11  13.0
      9  Frank Marshall     00 10 1½ 10 ½0 0½ 0½ 00 ** 11 01 01 10 11  12.0
     10  Jean Taubenhaus    00 10 ½0 ½1 01 0½ 00 00 00 ** ½½ 11 10 11  10.5
     11  James Mason        0½ 00 0½ 0½ 10 ½0 00 0½ 10 ½½ ** ½1 1½ 11  10.5
     12  Adolf Albin        00 00 0½ 00 00 ½1 10 10 10 00 ½0 ** 0½ 11   8.0
     13  Arturo Reggio      00 00 00 00 00 00 10 ½0 01 01 0½ 1½ ** 11   7.5
     14  C. Moreau          00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 **   0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  24  Vienna  02 May - 26 May  1903

      King's Gambit Theme Tournament

                            01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10
      1  Mikhail Chigorin   ** 10 1½ ½1 01 10 1+ 10 11 11  13.0
      2  Frank Marshall     01 ** 00 11 11 11 00 1½ ½½ 11  11.5
      3  Georg Marco        0½ 11 ** ½0 01 01 ½1 ½1 10 11  11.0
      4  Harry Pillsbury    ½0 00 ½1 ** ½½ 1½ ½0 1½ 1½ 11  10.0
      5  Geza Maroczy       10 00 10 ½½ ** ½1 01 ½½ ½1 ½½   9.0
      6  Jacques Mieses     01 00 10 0½ ½0 ** 11 11 01 10   9.0
      7  Richard Teichmann  0- 11 ½0 ½1 10 00 ** 01 10 11   9.0
      8  Rudolf Swiderski   01 0½ ½0 0½ ½½ 00 10 ** 11 11   8.5
      9  Carl Schlechter    00 ½½ 01 0½ ½0 10 01 00 ** 11   7.0
     10  Isidor Gunsberg    00 00 00 00 ½½ 01 00 00 00 **   2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  25  Monte Carlo  08 February - 18 February  1904

      4th International Tournament

                           01 02 03 04 05 06
      1  Geza Maroczy      ** ½½ ½1 1½ ½1 11  7.5
      2  Carl Schlechter   ½½ ** ½½ ½½ 11 11  7.0
      3  Frank Marshall    ½0 ½½ ** 1½ 1½ 11  6.5
      4  Isidor Gunsberg   0½ ½½ 0½ ** 0½ ½1  4.0
      5  Georg Marco       ½0 00 0½ 1½ ** 0½  3.0
      6  Rudolf Swiderski  00 00 00 ½0 1½ **  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  26  Monte Carlo  22 February - 03 March  1904

      Rice Gambit Theme Tournament

                             01 02 03 04 05 06
      1  Rudolf Swiderski    ** 11 01 01 01 01  6.0
      2  Frank Marshall      00 ** 11 10 01 11  6.0
      3  Jacques Mieses      10 00 ** ½1 ½1 ½1  5.5
      4  Georg Marco         10 01 ½0 ** 10 1½  5.0
      5  Theodor von Scheve  10 10 ½0 01 ** 10  4.5
      6  Leo Forgacs         10 00 ½0 0½ 01 **  3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  27  Cambridge Springs  25 April - 19 May  1904

      International Tournament

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6
      1  Frank Marshall     * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1  13.0
      2  Emanuel Lasker     ½ * 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1  11.0
      3  Dawid Janowski     0 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1  11.0
      4  Georg Marco        ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1   9.0
      5  Jackson Showalter  0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1   8.5
      6  Carl Schlechter    0 1 0 ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½   7.5
      7  Mikhail Chigorin   ½ 0 0 0 0 1 * ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 1   7.5
      8  Harry Pillsbury    0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1   7.0
      9  Jacques Mieses     0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 * 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 0   7.0
     10  Albert Fox         0 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 0 0   6.5
     11  Richard Teichmann  0 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 0 1 1   6.5
     12  William Napier     ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 * 0 1 1 ½   5.5
     13  Thomas Lawrence    0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 * ½ 0 ½   5.5
     14  John Barry         0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ * 0 1   5.0
     15  Albert Hodges      0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 1 * 0   5.0
     16  Eugene Delmar      0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 *   4.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  28  Sylvan Beach  15 August - 19 August  1904

      17th New York State Chess Association Masters Tournament

                          01 02 03 04
      1  Frank Marshall   ** 11 11 11  6.0
      2  Kenneth Howard   00 ** 01 11  3.0
      3  Otto Roething    00 10 ** 11  3.0
      4  Rudolf Guckemus  00 00 00 **  0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  29  St Louis  11 October - 27 October  1904

      7th American Chess Congress

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      1  Frank Marshall      * 1 1 1 W 1 1 1 ½ 1  8.5
      2  Max Judd            0 * 0 1 1 1 W 1 1 1  7.0
      3  Louis Uedemann      0 1 * W 1 1 0 0 1 W  6.0
      4  Emil Kemeny         0 0 L * 1 W 1 0 1 W  5.0
      5  Edward F. Schrader  0 0 0 0 * ½ 1 1 1 1  4.5
      6  Louis Eisenberg     0 0 0 L ½ * 1 1 1 1  4.5
      7  Charles Jaffe       0 L 1 0 0 0 * W 1 1  4.0
      8  George Schwietzer   0 0 1 1 0 0 L * 0 W  3.0
      9  Stasch Mlotkowski   ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1  2.5
     10  Eugene W. Schrader  L 0 L L 0 0 0 L 0 *  0.0

      W : ½ 1 = 1    ½ : ½ ½ = ½    L : ½ 0 = 0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  30  Ostend  12 June - 18 July  1905

      1st International Tournament

                            01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
      1  Geza Maroczy       ** 10 01 ½½ ½0 1½ ½½ 11 11 11 11 11 ½1 11  19.5
      2  Dawid Janowski     01 ** 10 01 01 ½0 11 ½1 11 1½ 1½ 11 1½ ½1  18.0
      3  Siegbert Tarrasch  10 01 ** ½½ 1½ 01 11 ½1 01 1½ 1½ ½1 1½ 11  18.0
      4  Carl Schlechter    ½½ 10 ½½ ** ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½1 ½1 ½1 ½0 1½ 11  15.5
      5  Georg Marco        ½1 10 0½ ½½ ** ½½ ½0 ½0 1½ ½1 ½1 ½½ 01 ½1  14.0
      6  Richard Teichmann  0½ ½1 10 ½½ ½½ ** ½0 ½1 01 10 0½ ½½ 11 1½  14.0
      7  Amos Burn          ½½ 00 00 ½½ ½1 ½1 ** 0½ 10 01 0½ ½1 11 ½½  12.5
      8  Frank Marshall     00 ½0 ½0 ½½ ½1 ½0 1½ ** 01 ½½ 10 00 11 11  12.5
      9  Paul Leonhardt     00 00 10 ½0 0½ 10 01 10 ** 01 11 10 11 ½1  12.5
     10  Heinrich Wolf      00 0½ 0½ ½0 ½0 01 10 ½½ 10 ** ½½ ½1 11 1½  12.0
     11  Semion Alapin      00 0½ 0½ ½0 ½0 1½ 1½ 01 00 ½½ ** ½½ 1½ 11  11.5
     12  Joseph Blackburne  00 00 ½0 ½1 ½½ ½½ ½0 11 01 ½0 ½½ ** 0½ 10  10.5
     13  Mikhail Chigorin   ½0 0½ 0½ 0½ 10 00 00 00 00 00 0½ 1½ ** 1½   6.5
     14  Jean Taubenhaus    00 ½0 00 00 ½0 0½ ½½ 00 ½0 0½ 00 01 0½ **   5.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  31  Ostend  July  1905

      Quadrangular International Tournament

                            1 2 3 4
      1  Georg Marco        * 1 1 0  2.0
      2  Frank Marshall     0 * ½ 1  1.5
      3  Paul Leonhardt     0 ½ * 1  1.5
      4  Richard Teichmann  1 0 0 *  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  32  Scheveningen  01 August - 10 August  1905

      4th Netherlands Chess Federation Congress

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
      1  Frank Marshall        * ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1  11.5
      2  Benjamin Leussen      ½ * 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1   9.0
      3  Rudolf Spielmann      0 0 * ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1   8.5
      4  Rudolf Swiderski      0 0 ½ * 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1   8.0
      5  Oldrich Duras         0 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1   8.0
      6  Rudolf Loman          0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1   7.5
      7  Paul Leonhardt        0 1 1 0 0 0 * 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1   7.0
      8  Arturo Reggio         0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1   6.0
      9  Jan Willem te Kolsté  0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 * 1 0 0 1 0   5.5
     10  George Schories       0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 * 1 1 1 1   5.5
     11  Dirk Bleijkmans       1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 0 1   5.0
     12  Gerard Oskam          0 ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 * 0 0   3.5
     13  Cornelius Trimborn    0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 * 0   3.0
     14  Johannes Esser        0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 *   3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  33  Barmen  12 August - 31 August  1905

      International Tournament A

                                 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6
      1  Dawid Janowski          * ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 ½  10.5
      2  Geza Maroczy            ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1  10.5
      3  Frank Marshall          0 ½ * 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1  10.0
      4  Ossip Bernstein         1 ½ 0 * 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1   9.0
      5  Carl Schlechter         0 0 0 1 * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1   9.0
      6  Johann Berger           1 ½ 1 ½ 1 * 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½   8.0
      7  Mikhail Chigorin        ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 * 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1   7.0
      8  Heinrich Wolf           0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½   7.0
      9  Paul Leonhardt          0 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ * 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½   7.0
     10  Walter John             0 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * 0 1 0 1 1 1   7.0
     11  Hugo Suechting          0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 * 0 1 ½ ½ 0   6.5
     12  Curt von Bardeleben     0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 * 1 ½ 1 0   6.5
     13  Amos Burn               0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 0 * ½ 1 0   6.0
     14  Semion Alapin           0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1   6.0
     15  Hermann von Gottschall  1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1   5.0
     16  Jacques Mieses          ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 0 0 *   5.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  34  New York  December 1905 - January 1906

      Manhattan Chess Club Championship

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3
      1  Albert Fox         * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  10.0
      2  Paul Johner        1 * 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1   9.5
      3  Frank Marshall     ½ 1 * 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1   9.0
      4  James Hanham       0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1   8.0
      5  Eugene Delmar      ½ ½ 1 0 * 0 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1   7.5
      6  Otto Roething      0 0 ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1   6.5
      7  David Baird        0 0 1 0 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1   5.0
      8  Gustav Koehler     0 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½   5.0
      9  John Stapfer       0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½   4.5
     10  Jacob Halpern      0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ * 1 0 1   4.0
     11  George Schwietzer  0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 * 0 1   4.0
     12  Arthur Souweine    0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 * 1   4.0
     13  Alfred Ettlinger   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 *   1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  35  New York  22 February - 24 February  1906

      28th NYSCA Midwinter Meeting  - New York State Championship

                              1   2   3   4
      1  Hermann Helms       15+ 06= 16+ 04+  3.5
      2  David Baird         03+ 11+ 10+ 03-  3.0
      3  Harry Zirn          02- 15+ 06+ 02+  3.0
      4  Charles Jaffe       10+ 08+ 09= 01-  2.5
      5  Alfred Ettlinger                 .   2.0
      6  Frank Marshall      13+ 01= 03-  .   1.5
      7  Eugene Delmar               04=  .
      8  Louis Eisenberg         04-      .
      9  Gustave Koehler                  .
     10  Edward Libaire      04- 12+ 02-  .   1.0
     11  Leonard Meyer           02-      .
     12  Otto Roething           10-      .
     13  Solomon Rubinstein  06-          .
     14  Herbert Rosenfeld                .
     15  John Ryan           01- 03-      .
     16  Arthur Souweine             01-  .

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  36  New York  May  1906

      20th Brooklyn Chess Club Championship

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
      1  Eugene Delmar      * 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  6.5
      2  Albert Fox         1 * ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1  6.0
      3  Frank Marshall     0 ½ * ½ 1 1 1 1 1  6.0
      4  George Schwietzer  ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 1 1  5.5
      5  Edward Libaire     0 1 0 0 * 1 1 1 ½  4.5
      6  W. M. Coleman      0 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 0 1  2.5
      7  Charles Lawrence   0 ½ 0 0 0 0 * 1 1  2.5
      8  Arthur Swaffield   0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * ½  1.5
      9  Walter Southwick   0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ *  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  37  Ostend  05 June - 12 July  1906

      2nd International Tournament

      Phase I (36 players)

    Group A x Group B

       Group A            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 <---------- Group B
    1  Dawid Janowski     1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1  7.0     1  Paul Johner         6.0
    2  Amos Burn          1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1  7.0     2  Geza Maroczy        6.0
    3  Paul Leonhardt     0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1  6.0     3  Hans Fahrni         5.5
    4  Ossip Bernstein    1 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 1  5.5     4  Akiba Rubinstein    5.5
    5  Joseph Blackburne  0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1  5.5     5  Walter John         4.5
    6  Oldrich Duras      0 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1  5.0     6  Georg Marco         3.5
    7  Zoltan von Balla*  0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1  5.0     7  Wilhelm Cohn*       3.0
    8  Gerard Oskam*      0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1  2.0     8  Leo Forgacs*        3.0
    9  Walter Gattie*     0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1  1.0     9  Piotr Sabouroff*    0.0

    Group C x Group D

       Group C            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 <---------- Group D
    1  Julius Perlis      0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  6.5     1  Carl Schlechter     6.0
    2  Frank Marshall     ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1  6.0     2  Eugene Z. Borovsky  6.0
    3  Richard Teichmann  1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1  6.0     3  Georg Salwe         5.5
    4  Jacques Mieses     0 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 1 1  5.5     4  Rudolf Swiderski    4.5
    5  Hugo Schuechting   ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½  5.0     5  Mikhail Chigorin    4.0
    6  Rudolf Spielmann   ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1  4.5     6  Jean Taubenhaus     3.5
    7  Alfred Post*       0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0  4.0     7  Heinrich Wolf*      3.5
    8  Moritz Lewitt*     ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½  3.0     8  Vladimir Sournin*   2.5
    9  Boris Maljutin*    0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1  3.0     9  Arturo Reggio*      2.0


    Phase II (24 players)

    Group A x Group C

       Group A                  1 2 3 4 5 6 <----------- Group C
    1  Amos Burn           7.0  0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½  10.5     1  Frank Marshall     6.0  10.0
    2  Paul Leonhardt      6.0  ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1  10.0     2  Richard Teichmann  6.0   9.0
    3  Dawid Janowski      7.0  0 0 1 0 ½ 1   9.5     3  Julius Perlis      6.5   8.5
    4  Ossip Bernstein     5.5  1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½   9.0     4  Jacques Mieses     5.5   8.0
    5  Joseph Blackburne*  5.5  ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1   9.0     5  Rudolf Spielmann*  5.5   8.0
    6  Oldrich Duras*      5.0  0 1 0 1 0 1   8.0     6  Hugo Suechting*    5.0   6.0

    Group B x Group D

       Group B                  1 2 3 4 5 6 <----------- Group D
    1  Geza Maroczy        6.0  ½ ½ 0 1 1 1  10.0     1  Carl Schlechter    6.0  10.5
    2  Akiba Rubinstein    5.5  ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1   9.5     2  Georg Salwe        5.5   9.5
    3  Paul Johner         6.0  0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0   8.0     3  Eugene Z.Borovsky  6.0   9.0
    4  Hans Fahrni         5.5  0 0 1 0 ½ 0   7.0     4  Rudolf Swiderski   4.5   7.5
    5  Walter John*        4.5  ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0   7.0     5  Mikhail Chigorin*  4.0   6.5
    6  Georg Marco*        3.5  0 ½ ½ 0 0 1   5.5     6  Heinrich Wolf*     3.5   6.5

    Phase III (16 players)

    Group A x Group D

       Group A                1 2 3 4 <----------- Group D
    1  Dawid Janowski    9.5  0 1 1 1  12.5     1  Carl Schlechter    10.5  13.5
    2  Amos Burn        10.5  0 ½ 0 1  12.0     2  Georg Salwe         9.5  11.0
    3  Ossip Bernstein   9.0  1 1 1 0  12.0     3  Eugene Z. Borovsky  9.0  11.0
    4  Paul Leonhardt   10.0  0 0 0 ½  10.5     4  Rudolf Swiderski    7.5   9.0

    Group B x Group C

       Group B                1 2 3 4 <----------- Group C
    1  Geza Maroczy     10.0  1 ½ ½ ½  12.5     1  Frank Marshall     10.0  11.5
    2  Akiba Rubinstein  9.5  1 ½ ½ 1  12.5     2  Richard Teichmann   9.0  11.5
    3  Hans Fahrni       7.0  ½ ½ ½ 1   9.5     3  Julius Perlis       8.5  11.0
    4  Paul Johner       8.0  0 0 0 ½   8.5     4  Rudolf Spielmann    8.0   9.0


    Phase IV (16 players)

    Group A
                                  1 2 3 4
    1  Ossip Bernstein      12.0  * ½ 1 1  14.5
    2  Amos Burn            12.0  ½ * ½ 1  14.0
    3  Dawid Janowski       12.5  0 ½ * 0  13.0
    4  Paul Leonhardt*      10.5  0 0 1 *  11.5

    Group B
                                  1 2 3 4
    1  Geza Maroczy         12.5  * 1 1 1  15.5
    2  Akiba Rubinstein     12.5  0 * 1 ½  14.0
    3  Hans Fahrni*          9.0  0 0 * 1  10.0
    4  Paul Johner*          8.5  0 ½ 0 *   9.0

    Group C
                                  1 2 3 4
    1  Frank Marshall       11.5  * ½ 0 1  13.0
    2  Richard Teichmann    11.5  ½ * ½ ½  13.0
    3  Julius Perlis        11.0  1 ½ * 0  12.5
    4  Rudolf Spielmann*     9.5  0 ½ 1 *  11.0

    Group D
                                  1 2 3 4
    1  Carl Schlechter      13.5  * ½ 1 0  15.0
    2  Georg Salwe*         11.5  ½ * 0 0  12.0
    3  Eugene Z. Borovsky*  11.0  0 1 * 0  12.0
    4  Rudolf Swiderski*     8.5  1 1 1 *  11.5

    Phase V (9 players)

    Final
                                1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
    1  Carl Schlechter    15.0  * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1  21.0
    2  Geza Maroczy       15.5  ½ * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1  20.0
    3  Akiba Rubinstein   14.0  0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1  19.0
    4  Amos Burn          14.0  ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ 0 1  18.0
    5  Ossip Bernstein    14.5  ½ 1 0 0 * 1 ½ ½ 0  18.0
    6  Richard Teichmann  13.0  ½ ½ ½ 1 0 * 1 1 ½  18.0
    7  Frank Marshall     13.0  0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1  16.5
    8  Dawid Janowski     13.0  0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ * 1  16.0
    9  Julius Perlis      12.5  0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 *  14.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  38  Nuremberg  23 July - 12 August  1906

      DSB Kongress XV

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      1  Frank Marshall      * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1  12.5
      2  Oldrich Duras       0 * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½  11.0
      3  Carl Schlechter     ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1  10.5
      4  Leo Forgacs         ½ ½ 0 * 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1  10.5
      5  Mikhail Chigorin    ½ 1 ½ 0 * 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1  10.0
      6  Heinrich Wolf       0 0 ½ 1 1 * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0   9.5
      7  Georg Salwe         0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1   9.5
      8  Erich Cohn          0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 * ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1   8.0
      9  Siegbert Tarrasch   ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1   7.5
     10  Milan Vidmar        ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 1   7.5
     11  Eugene Z. Borovsky  ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ * 1 1 0 ½ 1 1   7.5
     12  Rudolf Spielmann    0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 * 1 1 1 0 1   7.0
     13  Rudolf Swiderski    ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 * 0 0 1 1   6.0
     14  Paul Leonhardt      0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 * 0 0 ½   5.5
     15  Hans Fahrni         0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 * 1 0   5.5
     16  Dawid Janowski      0 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 0   4.0
     17  Dawid Przepiorka    0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 *   4.0
      -  Johann Berger       . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ½ 0 ½    -

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  39  Ostend  16 May - 12 June  1907

      3rd International Tournament

                             01   02   03   04   05   06
      1  Siegbert Tarrasch  **** ½½10 ½1½½ ½1½1 1½10 1½01  12.5
      2  Carl Schlechter    ½½01 **** ½010 11½½ ½1½½ ½½11  12.0
      3  Frank Marshall     ½0½½ ½101 **** 0101 0½11 ½½11  11.5
      4  Dawid Janowski     ½0½0 00½½ 1010 **** 1111 11½1  11.5
      5  Amos Burn          0½01 ½0½½ 1½00 0000 **** ½111   8.0
      6  Mikhail Chigorin   0½10 ½½00 ½½00 00½0 ½000 ****   4.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  40  Paris  July 1907

      International Tournament

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      1  Eugene Antoniadi    * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1  6.0
      2  Frank Marshall      0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1  6.0
      3  Saviely Tartakower  0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1  5.0
      4  Jean de Villeneuve  1 0 0 * 1 1 0 1  4.0
      5  Gustave Lazard      0 0 0 0 * ½ 1 ½  2.0
      6  C. W. Pape          0 0 0 0 ½ * ½ 1  2.0
      7  Hagen               0 0 0 1 0 ½ * 0  1.5
      8  H. Weinstein        0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 *  1.5


      Playoff
                        1 2 3
      Frank Marshall    1 ½ ½  2.0
      Eugene Antoniadi  0 ½ ½  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  41  Carlsbad  21 August - 17 September  1907

      1st International Tournament

                                 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
      1  Akiba Rubinstein        * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1  15.0
      2  Geza Maroczy            ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1  14.5
      3  Paul Leonhardt          ½ 1 * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1  13.5
      4  Aaron Nimzovich         1 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  12.5
      5  Carl Schlechter         ½ ½ 1 0 * ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1  12.5
      6  Milan Vidmar            ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 0 0  12.0
      7  Richard Teichmann       0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 * 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1  11.5
      8  Oldrich Duras           0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0  11.5
      9  Georg Salwe             0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 * ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½  11.0
     10  Heinrich Wolf           ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½  10.5
     11  Frank Marshall          0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 1  10.0
     12  Fiodor Duz-Chotimirsky  0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 * 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1  10.0
     13  Rudolf Spielmann        1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 * 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1   9.5
     14  Saviely Tartakower      0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 * 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1   9.0
     15  Dawid Janowski          0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 0 1 1   8.5
     16  Johann Berger           0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 1 0 ½ ½   7.5
     17  Mikhail Chigorin        0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 * 0 1 0 1   7.5
     18  Jacques Mieses          ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 1 0   7.5
     19  Adolf Olland            0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 1   6.5
     20  Erich Cohn              0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 * 1   5.0
     21  Paul Johner             0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 *   4.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  42  Vienna  23 March - 17 April  1908

      International Tournament

                              1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      1  Geza Maroczy         * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1  14.0
      2  Carl Schlechter      ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1  14.0
      3  Oldrich Duras        0 ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½  14.0
      4  Aliba Rubinstein     ½ ½ 1 * ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1  13.0
      5  Richard Teichmann    ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1  12.0
      6  Rudolf Spielmann     ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1  11.5
      7  Julius Perlis        ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1  11.0
      8  Saviely Tartakower   0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1  11.0
      9  Paul Leonhardt       ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½  10.0
     10  Jacques Mieses       0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 0 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1  10.0
     11  Feank Marshall       ½ 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 * ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  10.0
     12  Rudolf Swiderski     0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 ½ * 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1   9.5
     13  Georg Salwe          0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1   8.5
     14  Paul Johner          0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 ½ * 1 ½ 0 0 1 1   7.5
     15  Johann Berger        1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 0 ½ 0 1 1   7.0
     16  Hugo Suechting       0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 ½ ½   6.5
     17  Curt von Bardeleben  0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1   6.5
     18  Semion Alapin        0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 * 0 1   6.5
     19  Erich Cohn           ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * 1   6.0
     20  Richard Reti         0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 *   1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  43  Prague  18 May - 12 Juny  1908

      International Tournament

                                 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      1  Oldrich Duras           * ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 + 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 + 1 1  13.5
      2  Carl Schlechter         ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½  13.5
      3  Milan Vidmar            1 ½ * 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  13.0
      4  Akiba Rubinstein        ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1  12.5
      5  Richard Teichmann       1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1  12.0
      6  Geza Maroczy            ½ ½ 1 1 ½ * 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1  11.5
      7  Paul Leonhardt          0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1  11.0
      8  Frank Marshall          0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½  11.0
      9  Georg Salwe             0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1  11.0
     10  Dawid Janowski          0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 * 0 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 0  10.5
     11  Fiodor Duz-Chotimirsky  - 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 * 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 1   9.5
     12  Semion Alapin           0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 * ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ ½   9.0
     13  Hugo Suechting          0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1   8.5
     14  Jacques Mieses          ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½   8.5
     15  Rudolf Spielmann        ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 0 ½ 1   7.5
     16  Ladislav Prokes         0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½   6.5
     17  Curt von Bardeleben     1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 * ½ ½ ½   6.0
     18  Jan Kvicala             - ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ * - ½   5.5
     19  Abram Rabinovich        0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ + * 1   5.0
     20  Frantisek Treybal       0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 *   4.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  44  Duesseldorf  03 August - 19 August  1908

      DSB Kongress XVI

                                 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6
      1  Frank Marshall          * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1  11.5
      2  Georg Salwe             ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½  10.0
      3  Rudolf Spielmann        0 ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1   9.5
      4  Walter John             ½ 0 1 * 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1   9.0
      5  Jacques Mieses          ½ ½ ½ 1 * 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0   8.5
      6  Hugo Suechting          ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 0 1 ½ ½ + ½ ½ ½ 1 1   8.0
      7  Miklos Brody            0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 0   8.0
      8  Paul Johner             0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 0   7.5
      9  Franz Jakob             0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½   6.5
     10  Heinrich Wolf           ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½   6.5
     11  Karel Treybal           ½ 0 ½ 0 1 - 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 ½   6.5
     12  Curt von Bardeleben     0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1   6.5
     13  Dawid Przepiorka        0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 * ½ 1 1   6.0
     14  Hermann von Gottschall  ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 1   5.5
     15  Rudolf Swiderski        0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 * 1   5.5
     16  Alexander Fritz         0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 *   5.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  45  Lodz  18 September - 15 October  1908

      Triangular Tournament

                              01        02        03
      1  Akiba Rubinstein  ********  ½1½½1001  011½1½½½  9.5
      2  Frank Marshall    ½0½½0110  ********  ½½01½½½1  8.0
      3  Georg Salwe       100½0½½½  ½½10½½½0  ********  6.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  46  Bath Beach  26 July - 30 July  1909

      22nd New York State Chess Association Masters Tournament

                            1 2 3 4 5 6
      1  Herbert Rosenfeld  * 0 1 1 1 1  4.0
      2  Frank Marshall     1 * 0 1 1 ½  3.5
      3  Charles Jaffe      0 1 * 0 1 1  3.0
      4  Wilbur Moormann    0 0 1 * ½ 1  2.5
      5  Harlow Daly        0 0 0 ½ * 1  1.5
      6  Otto Roething      0 ½ 0 0 0 *  0.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  47  New York  07 December 1909 - January 1910

      Manhattan Chess Club Championship

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3
      1  Frank Marshall        * ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1  11.0
      2  Paul Johnner          ½ *           0            10.0
      3  George Beihoff        0   *     1                 8.5
      4  Otto Roething         0     * 1   1   1           7.5
      5  Albert Pulvermacher   0     0 *   ½               6.5
      6  Jacob Rosenthal       0   0     *         0   1   6.0
      7  Rudolph Raubitscheck  ½     0 ½   * 1             5.5
      8  Alfred Ettlinger      0 1         0 *       0     5.0
      9  Frederick Rosebault   0     0         * 1 1       5.0
     10  Herbert Rosenfeld     0               0 *         5.0
     11  James Hanham          0         1     0   *       4.0
     12  Otis Field            0             1       *     3.5
     13  Lawrence Rosenblatt   0         0             *   0.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  48  New York  22 February - 08 March  1910

      32nd NYSCA Midwinter Meeting - New York State Championship

                                1   2   3   4          1 2 3
      1  José Raul Capablanca  11+ 06+ 12+ 04+   4.0   ½ 1 1   2.5
      2  Charles Jaffe         03+ 10+   + 07+   4.0   ½ 0 0   0.5
      3  Leonard Meyer         02- 14+   + 06>   3.0
      4  Alfred Kreymborg      15+ 13+   + 01-   3.0
      5  Herbert Rosenfeld     06- 16+   + 08+   3.0
      6  Frank Marshall        05+ 01-   + 03<   2.0
      7  Ziegler               10- 20+   + 02-   2.0
      8  Arthur Souweine       16+ 18+   - 05-   2.0
      9  Hermann Helms         14= 17+   -  .    1.5
     10  Albert Bierwirth      07+ 02-      .
     11  F. Roseblaut          01- 12+      .
     12  Otto Roething         20+ 11- 01-  .    1.0
     13  Jacob Halpern         19+ 04-      .
     14  Jacob Bernstein       09= 03-      .
     15  McIlwaine             04- 19       .
     16  Gustav Koehler        08- 05-      .
     17  James Hanham          09-          .
     18  Miller                08-          .
     19  Vrymold               13- 15       .
     20  George Beihoff        12- 07-      .

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  49  Hamburg  18 July - 06 August  1910

      DSB Kongress XVII

                                 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      1  Carl Schlechter         * 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1  11.5
      2  Oldrich Duras           1 * 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1  11.0
      3  Aaron Nimzovich         0 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1  10.5
      4  Rudolf Spielmann        ½ ½ 0 * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1  10.0
      5  Richard Teichmann       ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1   9.5
      6  Frank Marshall          ½ ½ 0 1 0 * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1   9.5
      7  Fiodor Duz-Chotimirsky  0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 1   8.5
      8  Alexander Alekhine      0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1   8.5
      9  Siegbert Tarrasch       ½ ½ 0 0 1 0 1 1 * ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0   8.0
     10  Leo Forgacs             0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½   8.0
     11  Paul Leonhardt          0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ * 1 1 0 0 0 1   7.0
     12  Saviely Tartakower      0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 * 0 1 1 ½ ½   7.0
     13  Georg Salwe             ½ 0 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * ½ 0 1 1   7.0
     14  Friedrich Koehnlein     0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ * 1 0 1   7.0
     15  Abraham Speijer         ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 1 ½   5.5
     16  Walter John             ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 * 1   5.0
     17  Frederick Yates         0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 *   2.5
      -  Franz Jakob             . . . . . 0 . ½ . ½ . 0 . . . ½ 0    -

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  50  New York  22 January - 03 February  1911

      American Masters Tournament

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3
      1  Frank Marshall        * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1  10.0
      2  José Raul Capablanca  ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1   9.5
      3  Oscar Chajes          ½ ½ * 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½   9.0
      4  Charles Jaffe         0 ½ 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1   9.0
      5  Paul Johner           ½ 0 1 0 * 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1   6.5
      6  George Walcott        0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1   6.5
      7  Roy Black             0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1   5.0
      8  Magnus Smith          0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1   5.0
      9  Albert Hodges         0 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 0 * ½ ½ 0 0   4.5
     10  Edward Tennenwurzel   0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ * 0 ½ ½   4.5
     11  Alfred Kreymbourg     ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 1   3.0
     12  David Baird           0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 * ½   3.0
     13  William Morris        0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ *   2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  51  San Sebastian  20 February - 16 March  1911

      1st International Tournament

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5
      1  José Raul Capablanca  * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1  9.5
      2  Akiba Rubinstein      1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1  9.0
      3  Milan Vidmar          ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1  9.0
      4  Frank Marshall        ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1  8.5
      5  Siegbert Tarrasch     ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½  7.5
      6  Carl Schlechter       ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½  7.5
      7  Aaron Nimzovich       0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1  7.5
      8  Ossip Bernstein       0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 0  7.0
      9  Rudolf Spielmann      0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1  7.0
     10  Richard Teichmann     ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 1  6.5
     11  Geza Maroczy          ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 0  6.0
     12  Dawid Janowski        0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 * 1 1 1  6.0
     13  Anos Burn             0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 0 ½  5.0
     14  Oldrich Duras         ½ 0 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 * ½  5.0
     15  Paul Leonhardt        0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ *  4.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  52  Amsterdam  1911

      Quadrangular Tournament

                             1 2 3 4
      1  Frank Marshall      * ½ 1 1   2.5
      2  Arnold van Foreest  ½ * 1 1   2.5
      3  Adolf Olland        0 0 * 1   1.0
      4  Johannes Esser      0 0 0 *   0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  53  Carlsbad  21 August - 24 September  1911

      2nd International Tournament

                                1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6
      1 Richard Teichmann       * 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1  18.0
      2 Akiba Rubinstein        0 * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1  17.0
      3 Carl Schlechter         0 ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1  17.0
      4 Georg Rotlevi           0 ½ 1 * 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1  16.0
      5 Frank Marshall          ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1  15.5
      6 Aaron Nimzovich         0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  15.5
      7 Milan Vidmar            ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ * 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1  15.0
      8 Paul Leonhardt          ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 * ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0  13.5
      9 Saviely Tartakower      0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1  13.5
     10 Oldrich Duras           1 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 * 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1  13.5
     11 Alexander Alekhine      0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 * 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1  13.5
     12 Rudolf Spielmann        0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 * 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 0  13.0
     13 Julius Perlis           ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 1  12.0
     14 Erich Cohn              ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 0  11.5
     15 Grigory Levenfish       ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 0  11.5
     16 Hugo Suechting          0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1  11.5
     17 Amos Burn               1 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 0  11.0
     18 Georg Salwe             ½ 0 1 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½  11.0
     19 Paul Johner             ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ 1 0 1 1 0 0  10.5
     20 Abram Rabinovich        ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1  10.5
     21 Borislav Kostic         0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 0 1  10.5
     22 Fiodor Duz-Chotimirsky  0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 ½ * 1 0 0 1  10.0
     23 Semion Alapin           ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 * ½ ½ 0   8.5
     24 Oscar Chajes            0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ * 0 1   8.5
     25 Hans Fahrni             0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 * 0   8.5
     26 Charles Jaffe           0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 *   8.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  54  San Sebastian  19 February - 19 March  1912

      2nd International Tournament

                            01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 1
      1  Akiba Rubinstein   ** 01 ½1 ½1 ½½ ½1 01 ½½ 11 ½1 ½  12.5
      2  Rudolf Spielmann   10 ** 01 01 1½ ½1 ½½ ½½ 1½ ½1 1  12.0
      3  Aaron Nimzowitsch  ½0 10 ** 1½ 0½ 11 11 ½½ ½½ 11 ½  12.0
      4  Siegbert Tarrasch  ½0 10 0½ ** 11 10 0½ 11 ½½ 11 1  11.5
      5  Julius Perlis      ½½ 0½ 1½ 00 ** ½1 1½ ½½ ½½ ½1 ½  10.0
      6  Frank Marshall     ½0 ½0 00 01 ½0 ** 1½ ½½ 1½ 11 1   9.5
      7  Oldrich Duras      10 ½½ 00 1½ 0½ 0½ ** ½1 ½½ 10 ½   8.5
      8  Richard Teichmann  ½½ ½½ ½½ 00 ½½ ½½ ½0 ** ½½ ½½ ½   8.0
      9  Carl Schlechter    00 0½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 0½ ½½ ½½ ** 1½ ½   8.0
     10  Paul Leonhardt     ½0 ½0 00 00 ½0 00 01 ½½ 0½ ** 1   5.0
     11  Leo Forgacs        ½- 0- ½- 0- ½- 0- ½- ½- ½- 0- *   3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  55  Bad Pistyan  19 May - 12 June  1912

      International Tournament

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      1  Akiba Rubinstein   * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  14.0
      2  Rudolf Spielmann   1 * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1  11.5
      3  Frank Marshall     ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1  10.5
      4  Carl Schlechter    ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½  10.0
      5  Oldrich Duras      0 1 1 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1  10.0
      6  Richard Teichmann  0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½  10.0
      7  Zoltan von Balla   ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1   9.5
      8  Gyula Breyer       0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1   9.5
      9  Semion Alapin      ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 0 ½   9.0
     10  Karoly Sterk       0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 ½   9.0
     11  Georg Salwe        0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1   9.0
     12  Moishe Lowtzky     0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ 0 1 1 1 1   8.0
     13  Zsigmond Barasz    0 ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 0   6.0
     14  Frederick Yates    0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ ½ 0 1   6.0
     15  Karel Hromadka     0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ * ½ 0 0   5.5
     16  Erich Cohn         0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1   5.5
     17  Paul Leonhardt     0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 ½ * ½   5.5
     18  Paul Johner        0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 0 1 0 ½ *   4.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  56  Budapest  16 June - 21 June  1912

      Queen´s Gambit Declined - Tarrasch Variant Theme Tournament

                            1 2 3 4 5 6
      1  Frank Marshall     * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1  3.0
      2  Carl Schlechter    ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1  3.0
      3  Oldrich Duras      ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0  2.5
      4  Geza Maroczy       ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1  2.5
      5  Richard Teichmann  ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0  2.0
      6  Milan Vidmar       0 0 1 0 1 *  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  57  Breslau  15 July - 03 August  1912

      DSB Kongress XVIII

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      1  Akiba Rubinstein   * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1  12.0
      2  Oldrich Duras      1 * ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  12.0
      3  Richard Teichmann  ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1  11.5
      4  Siegbert Tarrasch  ½ 1 1 * ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1  11.0
      5  Carl Schlechter    ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½  11.0
      6  Frank Marshall     0 0 ½ 1 0 * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1   9.5
      7  Rudolf Spielmann   0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 * 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 1   9.0
      8  Dawid Przepiorka   ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 1   8.5
      9  Jacques Mieses     ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * 1 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1   8.5
     10  Zsigmond Barasz    0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½   8.5
     11  Gyula Breyer       0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½   8.5
     12  Amos Burn          0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1   7.5
     13  Erich Cohn         ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 0 0 ½   7.0
     14  Stepan Levitzky    0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 1 ½   7.0
     15  Carl Carls         0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 1   6.5
     16  Moishe Lowtzky     1 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ * 1 ½   6.0
     17  Karel Treybal      0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 0 0 * 0   5.0
     18  Zoltan von Balla   0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 *   4.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  58  New York  19 January - 05 February  1913

      American Masters Tournament

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
      1  José Raul Capablanca  * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  11.0
      2  Frank Marshall        ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½  10.5
      3  Charles Jaffe         1 ½ * 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 0   9.5
      4  Dawid Janowski        0 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1   9.0
      5  Oscar Chajes          ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1   8.0
      6  John Stapfer          0 ½ 0 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1   8.0
      7  Abraham Kupchik       0 0 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1   6.5
      8  Edward Tennenwurzel   0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1   5.5
      9  Norman Whitaker       0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * ½ 0 1 1 1   5.5
     10  Harry Kline           0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 1   4.5
     11  Solomon Rubinstein    0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 ½   4.5
     12  John Morrison         0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 1   4.0
     13  H. Liebenstein        0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 * 1   2.5
     14  L.B. Zapoleon         0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 *   2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  59  Havana  15 February - 06 March  1913

      International Tournament

                               01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08
      1  Frank Marshall        ** ½1 10 ½1 ½1 ½1 11 1½  10.5
      2  José Raul Capablanca  ½0 ** 01 ½1 1½ 1½ 11 11  10.0
      3  Dawid Janowski        01 10 ** 10 ½1 ½½ 11 ½1   9.0
      4  Oscar Chajes          ½0 ½0 01 ** 01 01 ½0 11   6.5
      5  Abraham Kupchik       ½0 0½ ½0 10 ** 10 01 11   6.5
      6  Charles Jaffe         ½0 0½ ½½ 10 01 ** 10 0½   5.5
      7  Rafael Blanco         00 00 00 ½1 10 01 ** ½1   5.0
      8  Juan Corzo            0½ 00 ½0 00 00 1½ ½0 **   3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  60  New York  27 August - 12 September  1913

      Progressive Chess Club Quadrangular Tournament

                         01 02 03 04
      1  Frank Marshall  ** 01 11 11  5.0
      2  Oldrich Duras   10 ** 10 11  4.0
      3  Oscar Chajes    00 01 ** ½1  2.5
      4  Charles Jaffe   00 00 ½0 **  0.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  61  New York  22 February 1914

      36th NYSCA Midwinter Meeting  - New York State Championship

                           1   2   3   4
      1  Roy Black        11+ 08+ 04+ 06=  3.5
      2  Jacob Rosenthal  12+ 10+ 09+ 04=  3.5
      3  Frank Marshall   06= 11= 05+ 05+  3.0
      4  Oscar Chajes     10+ 06+ 01- 02=  2.5
      5  Jacob Bernstein  07+ 12+ 03- 03-  2.0
      6  Leonard Meyer  . 03= 04- 11+ 01=  2.0
      7  Benjamin Altman  05- 09- 12+  .   1.0
      8  Otis Field       09+ 01- 10-  .   1.0
      9  Charles Jaffe    08- 07+ 02-  .   1.0
     10  Frank Stacy      04- 02- 08+  .   1.0
     11  Martin Hago      01- 03= 06-  .   0.5
     12  George Adair     02- 05- 07-  .   0.0


      Playoff  15 March 1914  :  Roy Black  1:0  Jacob Rosenthal

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  62  St Petersburg  21 April - 22 May  1914

      International Tournament

      Preliminary Section

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
      1  José Raul Capablanca  * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  8.0
      2  Siegbert Tarrasch     ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1  6.5
      3  Emanuel Lasker        ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1  6.5
      4  Frank Marshall        ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½  6.0
      5  Alexander Alekhine    0 ½ ½ 1 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1  6.0
      6  Akiba Rubinstein      ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1  5.0
      7  Ossip Bernstein       0 0 1 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1  5.0
      8  Aaron Nimzowitsch     0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 1  4.0
      9  Dawid Janowski        0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 ½  3.5
     10  Joseph Blackburne     0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 * 1  3.5
     11  Isidor Gunsberg       0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 *  1.0


      Final

                                    01 02 03 04 05
      1  Emanuel Lasker        6.5  ** ½1 11 1½ 11  13.5
      2  José Raul Capablanca  8.0  ½0 ** ½1 10 11  13.0
      3  Alexander Alekhine    6.0  00 ½0 ** 11 1½  10.0
      4  Siegbert Tarrasch     6.5  0½ 01 00 ** 0½   8.5
      5  Frank Marshall        6.0  00 00 0½ 1½ **   8.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  63  Paris  12 July - 14 July  1914

      Café Continental Quadrangular Tournament

                             1 2 3 4
      1  Frank Marshall      * ½ 1 1  2.5
      2  Alexander Alekhine  ½ * 1 1  2.5
      3  Andre Muffang       0 0 * 1  1.0
      4  B. Hallegua         0 0 0 *  0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  64  Mannheim  20 July - 01 August  1914

      DSB Kongress XIX

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      1  Alexander Alekhine  * . . . . 1 0 1 1 . 1 . 1 1 ½ 1 1 1  9.5
      2  Milan Vidmar        . * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 . . 1 ½ ½ 1 . 1 1 . .  8.5
      3  Rudolf Spielmann    . ½ * 1 ½ . 0 . 1 1 ½ ½ . 1 . . 1 1  8.0
      4  Frank Marshall      . ½ 0 * 1 . 1 ½ ½ 1 . ½ . 1 . . ½ ½  7.0
      5  Richard Reti        . 0 ½ 0 * ½ ½ . . 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 . . .  7.0
      6  Gyula Breyer        0 ½ . . ½ * ½ 0 1 . . . ½ 1 . 1 1 1  7.0
      7  Dawid Janowski      1 0 1 0 ½ ½ * 1 . 0 . 1 . . . ½ 1 .  6.5
      8  Efim Bogoljubow     0 . . ½ . 1 0 * ½ . 0 . 1 . ½ 1 0 1  5.5
      9  Siegbert Tarrasch   0 . 0 ½ . 0 . ½ * 0 1 . 1 . 1 1 ½ .  5.5
     10  Walter John         . 0 0 0 0 . 1 . 1 * 0 1 . 1 1 . . 0  5.0
     11  Oldrich Duras       0 ½ ½ . 0 . . 1 0 1 * 0 . 0 . . 1 1  5.0
     12  Saviely Tartakower  . ½ ½ ½ 0 . 0 . . 0 1 * 0 ½ ½ . . 1  4.5
     13  Alfred Post         0 0 . . ½ ½ . 0 0 . . 1 * 0 . 0 1 1  4.0
     14  Hans Fahrni         0 . 0 0 0 0 . . . 0 1 ½ 1 * ½ 1 . .  4.0
     15  Paul Krueger        ½ 0 . . 0 . . ½ 0 0 . ½ . ½ * ½ ½ ½  3.5
     16  Carl Carls          0 0 . . . 0 ½ 0 0 . . . 1 0 ½ * ½ 1  3.5
     17  Alexander Flamberg  0 . 0 ½ . 0 0 1 ½ . 0 . 0 . ½ ½ * .  3.0
     18  Jacques Mieses      0 . 0 ½ . 0 . 0 . 1 0 0 0 . ½ 0 . *  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  65  New York  19 April - 07 May  1915

      American Masters Tournament

                               01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08
      1  José Raul Capablanca  ** ½½ 11 11 11 11 11 11  13.0
      2  Frank Marshall        ½½ ** 1½ 11 ½1 11 11 11  12.0
      3  Oscar Chajes          00 0½ ** 01 ½0 10 11 11   7.0
      4  Abraham Kupchik       00 00 10 ** 01 10 11 11   7.0
      5  Edward Lasker         00 ½0 ½1 10 ** ½½ ½½ ½1   6.5
      6  Jacob Bernstein       00 00 01 01 ½½ ** 11 1½   6.5
      7  Albert Hodges         00 00 00 00 ½½ 00 ** 01   2.0
      8  Einar Michelsen       00 00 00 00 ½0 0½ 10 **   2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  66  Atlantic City  July 1915

      Triangular Tournament

                         01 02 03
      1  Frank Marshall  ** 11 10  3.0
      2  Sydney Sharp    00 ** 11  2.0
      3  Wilbur Moorman  01 00 **  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  67  New York  23 October - 09 November  1918

      Manhattan Chess Club Championship

                               01 02 03 04 05 06 07
      1  José Raul Capablanca  ** ½½ 11 11 11 ½1 11  10.5
      2  Borislav Kostic       ½½ ** 1½ 1½ 1½ 1½ 11   9.0
      3  Frank Marshall        00 0½ ** 10 ½1 11 11   7.0
      4  Oscar Chajes          00 0½ 01 ** 10 11 1½   6.0
      5  Dawid Janowski        00 0½ ½0 01 ** 01 10   4.0
      6  Roy Black             ½0 0½ 00 00 10 ** ½1   3.5
      7  John Morrison         00 00 00 0½ 01 ½0 **   2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  68  Atlantic City  07 Jul - 20 Jul  1920

      Hexagonal Tournament

                            01 02 03 04 05 06
      1  Frank Marshall     ** ½½ 11 ½½ ½1 11  7.5
      2  Charles Jaffe      ½½ ** 10 01 1½ 11  6.5
      3  Edward Jackson Jr  00 01 ** 11 01 10  5.0
      4  Stasch Mlotkowski  ½½ 10 00 ** ½½ 11  5.0
      5  Sydney Sharp       ½0 0½ 10 ½½ ** 01  4.0
      6  G. G. Neidich      00 00 01 00 10 **  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  69  Chicago  April 1921

      Triangular Tournament

                          01 02 03
      1  Frank Marshall   ** 1½ 1½  3.0
      2  Louis Eisenberg  0½ ** 1½  2.0
      3  George Gessner   0½ 0½ **  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  70  Atlantic City  06 July - 20 July  1921

      8th American Chess Congress

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  Dawid Janowski     * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  8.5
      2  Norman Whitaker    1 * 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1  8.0
      3  Charles Jaffe      0 1 * 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1  7.0
      4  Martin Hago        ½ 0 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1  6.5
      5  Samuel Factor      ½ 0 0 ½ * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1  6.0
      6  Frank Marshall     0 0 1 ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1  6.0
      7  Vladimir Sournin   ½ 1 1 0 1 0 * 0 ½ ½ 1 ½  6.0
      8  Sydney Sharp       0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 * ½ ½ 1 1  5.5
      9  Isador Turover     0 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 1 ½  5.5
     10  Stasch Mlotowski   0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 1  5.0
     11  J.B. Harvey        0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1  1.0
     12  Edward Jackson Jr  0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 *  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  71  New York  October 1921

      Dimock Theme Tournament

                         01 02 03 04
      1  Frank Marshall  ** 01 10 11  4.0
      2  Bruno Forsberg  10 ** 10 11  4.0
      3  Charles Jaffe   01 ** 01 ½1  3.5
      4  Albert Hodges   00 00 ½0 **  0.5


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  72  New York  October 1922

      Marshall CC Theme Tournament

                             01 02 03 04 05
      1  Frank Marshall      ** 1½ 11 11 1+  7.5
      2  Marcel Duchamp      00 ** 01 1½ 1+  4.5
      3  Anthony Santasiere  ½0 10 ** 11 0+  4.5
      4  Horace Bigelow      00 0½ 00 ** 1+  2.5
      5  Martin Hago         0- 0- 1- 0- **  1.0


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  73  Lake Hopatcong  06 August - 20 August  1923

      9th American Chess Congress

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
      1  Frank Marshall      * 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½   10.5
      2  Abraham Kupchik     0 * 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   10.5
      3  Dawid Janowski      ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½   10.0
      4  Edward Lasker       0 1 0 * ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½    9.0
      5  Morris Schapiro     ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1    8.5
      6  Roy Black           0 ½ ½ 0 0 * 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1    7.0
      7  Oscar Chajes        0 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 1 1 0 1 1 1    6.5
      8  Oscar Tenner        0 0 0 0 1 0 1 * ½ 1 1 0 1 1    6.5
      9  Vladimir Sournin    0 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ * 1 1 1 ½ ½    5.5
     10  John Morrison       ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 * ½ ½ 1 1    5.0
     11  Albert Hodges       ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1    4.0
     12  Marvin Palmer       0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ * 0 1    3.0
     13  Horace Bigelow      0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * ½    2.5
     12  Anthony Santasiere  ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ *    2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  74  New York  06 October - December  1923

      Dimock Theme Tournament

                             01 02 03 04 05 06
      1  Frank Marshall      ** ½1 10 11 11 11  8.5
      2  Anthony Santasiere  ½0 ** 0½ ½1 11 11  6.5
      3  Robert Smirka       01 1½ ** 10 01 11  6.5
      4  Bruno Forsberg      00 ½0 01 ** ½0 11  4.0
      5  Frank Parker        00 00 10 ½1 ** 0½  3.0
      6  M. Jacobs           00 00 00 00 1½ **  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  75  New York  16 March - 17 April  1924

      International Tournament

                               01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11
      1  Emanuel Lasker        ** ½0 1½ ½1 11 11 11 ½1 ½1 ½1 11  16.0
      2  José Raul Capablanca  ½1 ** ½½ ½½ 01 ½1 11 11 1½ ½1 ½1  14.5
      3  Alexander Alekhine    0½ ½½ ** ½½ 10 1½ ½½ ½½ 11 ½½ 11  12.0
      4  Frank Marshall        ½0 ½½ ½½ ** ½1 0½ 01 ½0 ½1 1½ 11  11.0
      5  Richard Reti          00 10 01 ½0 ** ½½ 01 11 10 10 11  10.5
      6  Geza Maroczy          00 ½0 0½ 1½ ½½ ** 01 ½½ 11 ½1 10  10.0
      7  Efim Bogoljubow       00 00 ½½ 10 10 10 ** 01 11 ½1 01   9.5
      8  Saviely Tartakower    ½0 00 ½½ ½1 00 ½½ 10 ** 10 ½0 ½1   8.0
      9  Frederick Yates       ½0 0½ 00 ½0 01 00 00 01 ** 11 ½1   7.0
     10  Edward Lasker         ½0 ½0 ½½ 0½ 01 ½0 ½0 ½1 00 ** 0½   6.5
     11  Dawid Janowski        00 ½0 00 00 00 01 10 ½0 ½0 1½ **   5.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  76  New York  03 October - 02 December  1924

      Dimock Theme Tournament

                             01 02 03 04 05 06 07
      1  Frank Marshall      ** 10 1½ 11 11 11 11  10.5
      2  Carlos Torre        01 ** 1½ 10 11 11 ½+   9.0
      3  Anthony Santasiere  0½ 0½ ** 01 11 11 ½+   7.5
      4  Erling Tholfsen     00 01 10 ** 00 ½1 1+   5.5
      5  Rudolf Smirka       00 00 00 11 ** 1½ 0½   4.0
      6  Horace Bigelow      00 00 00 0½ ½0 ** 11   3.0
      7  Bruno Forsberg      00 ½- ½- 0- 1½ 00 **   2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  77  New York  December 1924 - March 1925

      Alrick H. Man Theme Tournament

                             01 02 03 04 05 06 07
      1  Frank Marshall      ** 1½             1   11.0/12
      2  Carlos Torre        0½ ** ½     1  11 11   8.0/11
      3  Erling Tholfsen        ½  **       1       3.5/ 8
      4  Horace Bigelow               **            3.5/ 8
      5  Rudolph Smirka                  **         3.0/ 9
      6  Charles Norwood        00 0        **      3.0/10
      7  Gustav Gustafson    0  00             **   1.0/ 8

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  78  Baden-Baden  16 April - 13 May  1925

      International Tournament

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
      1  Alexander Alekhine    * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1  16.0
      2  Akiba Rubinstein      ½ * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  14.5
      3  Friedrich Saemisch    0 ½ * 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1  13.5
      4  Efim Bogoljubow       ½ ½ 0 * 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  13.0
      5  Saviely Tartakower    ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1  12.5
      6  Frank Marshall        0 ½ 1 1 ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1  12.5
      7  Ilya Rabinovich       0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1  12.0
      8  Ernst Gruenfeld       ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1  11.5
      9  Aaron Nimzowitsch     0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1  11.0
     10  Carlos Torre          ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ * ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1  10.5
     11  Richard Reti          0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 1  10.0
     12  Karel Treybal         0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1  10.0
     13  Rudolf Spielmann      ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1  10.0
     14  Carl Carls            ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1   9.0
     15  Frederick Yates       0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 * 0 0 0 1 0 1   8.0
     16  Siegbert Tarrasch     0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 * 0 ½ 0 0 ½   7.5
     17  Stefano Rosselli      ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 * 1 0 ½ ½   7.5
     18  Edgar Colle           0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1   7.0
     19  Jacques Mieses        0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 1 * 1 1   6.5
     20  George Alan Thomas    0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 * ½   6.0
     21  Jan Willem te Kolsté  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ *   1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  79  Marienbad  21 May - 08 June  1925

      International Tournament

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6
      1  Aaron Nimzowitsch   * 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½  11.0
      2  Akiba Rubinstein    0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1  11.0
      3  Frank Marshall      1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1  10.0
      4  Carlos Torre        ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1  10.0
      5  Saviely Tartakower  ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1   9.5
      6  Richard Reti        0 ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   9.5
      7  Rudolf Spielmann    ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 * 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1   8.5
      8  Ernst Gruenfeld     0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1   8.0
      9  Frederick Yates     ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1   7.0
     10  Karel Opocensky     0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1   6.5
     11  Dawid Przepiorka    ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 * 1 0 1 0 0   6.0
     12  George Alan Thomas  0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 1 0   6.0
     13  Friedrich Saemisch  0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 1 1   5.5
     14  Dawid Janowski      0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 * 1 1   5.5
     15  Reginald Michell    0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 1   3.5
     16  August Haida        ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 *   2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  80  New York  September - December  1925

      Dimock Theme Tournament

                             01 02 03 04
      1  Albert Pinkus       ** 1½ 11 1½  5.0
      2  Clarence Howell     0½ ** 01 1½  3.0
      3  Anthony Santasiere  00 10 ** 1½  2.5
      4  Herman Steiner      0½ 0½ 0½ **  1.5
      5  Carlos Torre        .. 0. .. 1.  1.0
      6  Frank Marshall      0. ½. .. ..  0.5

      Marshall and Torre withdrew in order to travel to Moscow.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  81  Moscow  10 November - 08 December  1925

      International Tournament

                                   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
      1  Efim Bogoljubow           * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  15.5
      2  Emanuel Lasker            ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1  14.0
      3  José Raul Capablanca      1 ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1  13.5
      4  Frank Marshall            ½ 0 0 * ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1  12.5
      5  Saviely Tartakower        0 ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½  12.0
      6  Carlos Torre              0 1 ½ 1 ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1  12.0
      7  Richard Reti              1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½  11.5
      8  Piotr Romanovsky          ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 * 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1  11.5
      9  Ernst Gruenfeld           0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½  10.5
     10  Alexander Ilyin-Genevsky  0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 * ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1  10.5
     11  Fiodor Bogatyrchuk        ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1  10.0
     12  Boris Verlinsky           0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0   9.5
     13  Rudolf Spielmann          0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1   9.5
     14  Akiba Rubinstein          ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1 1 1   9.5
     15  Grigory Levenfish         0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½   9.0
     16  Ilya Rabinovich           0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 1   8.5
     17  Frederick Yates           0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 * 1 ½ 0 1   7.0
     18  Friedrich Saemisch        0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * 0 1 0   6.5
     19  Solomon Gotthilf          0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * 0 ½   6.5
     20  Fiodor Duz-Chotimirsky    0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 1   6.0
     21  Nikolai Zubarev           0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 *   4.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  82  New York  May - June  1926

      Dimock Theme Tournament

                             01 02 03 04
      1  Frank Marshall      ** ½1 ½1 ½1  4.5
      2  Albert Pinkus       ½0 ** 11 11  4.5
      3  Anthony Santasiere  ½0 00 ** 10  1.5
      4  Erling Tholfsen     ½0 00 01 **  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  83  Lake Hopatcong  07 July - 20 July  1926

      International Tournament

                               01 02 03 04 05
      1  José Raul Capablanca  ** 1½ 1½ ½½ 11  6.0
      2  Abraham Kupchik       0½ ** 1½ ½1 1½  5.0
      3  Geza Maroczy          0½ 0½ ** 1½ 11  4.5
      4  Frank Marshall        ½½ ½0 0½ ** 10  3.0
      5  Edward Lasker         00 0½ 00 01 **  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  84  Chicago  22 August - 02 September  1926

      Western Chess Association Masters Tournament - 27th US Open

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3
      1  Frank Marshall     * 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1  8.5
      2  Carlos Torre       1 * 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1  8.0
      3  Geza Maroczy       0 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½  8.0
      4  Abraham Kupchik    0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 0 1  7.5
      5  Charles Jaffe      ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 0  7.5
      6  Isaac Kashdan      0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1  7.0
      7  Samuel Factor      ½ 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1  6.5
      8  Edward Lasker      ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 0 1  6.0
      9  Adolph Fink        0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ ½ 1  5.0
     10  Newell Banks       1 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 * ½ ½ 1  4.5
     11  Oscar Chajes       0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 1  4.0
     12  Jackson Showalter  0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 * 0  3.0
     13  Lewis Isaacs       0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 *  2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  85  New York  19 February - 22 March  1927

      International Tournament

                                01   02   03   04   05   06
      1  José Raul Capablanca  **** 1½½½ 1½1½ ½½1½ ½½1½ 11½1  14.0
      2  Alexander Alekhine    0½½½ **** ½01½ ½½½½ 1½½1 ½1½1  11.5
      3  Aaron Nimzowitsch     0½0½ ½10½ **** 100½ 11½½ 1½½1  10.5
      4  Milan Vidmar          ½½0½ ½½½½ 011½ **** ½½½½ ½01½  10.0
      5  Rudolf Spielmann      ½½0½ 0½½0 00½½ ½½½½ **** ½½1½   8.0
      6  Frank Marshall        00½0 ½0½0 0½½0 ½10½ ½½0½ ****   6.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  86  London  10 October - 24 October  1927

      British Empire Club International Tournament

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  Aaron Nimzowitsch   * 1 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  8.0
      2  Saviely Tartakower  0 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1  8.0
      3  Frank Marshall      1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½  7.5
      4  Milan Vidmar        ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1  7.0
      5  Efim Bogoljubow     0 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1  6.5
      6  William Winter      1 0 ½ 1 0 * 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0  5.5
      7  Richard Reti        ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 * ½ 0 1 ½ ½  5.5
      8  Edgar Colle         0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 1  4.5
      9  George Thomas       0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 * 0 1 0  3.5
     10  Victor Buerger      0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 1  3.5
     11  Frederick Yates     0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 * 1  3.5
     12  William Fairhurst   0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 *  3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  87  Bad Kissingen  12 August - 25 August  1928

      International Tournament

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  Efim Bogoljubow       * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½  8.0
      2  José Raul Capablanca  1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1  7.0
      3  Max Euwe              ½ ½ * 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1  6.5
      4  Akiba Rubinstein      0 ½ 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1  6.5
      5  Aaron Nimzowitsch     ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1  6.0
      6  Richard Reti          0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½  5.5
      7  Saviely Tartakower    ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½  5.0
      8  Frank Marshall        0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 * 1 1 ½ ½  5.0
      9  Frederick Yates       0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1  5.0
     10  Rudolf Spielmann      0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½  4.5
     11  Siegbert Tarrasch     0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½  4.0
     12  Jacques Mieses        ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ *  3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  88  Brunn  07 September - 20 September  1928

      International Tournament

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      1  Friedrich Saemisch  * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½  7.0
      2  Richard Reti        ½ * ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1  7.0
      3  Hans Kmoch          ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1  6.0
      4  Frank Marshall      ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½  5.0
      5  Karel Opocensky     0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 1  5.0
      6  Lajos Steiner       0 0 0 0 ½ * 1 1 1 1  4.5
      7  Jindrich Engel      0 1 1 0 0 0 * ½ ½ 1  4.0
      8  Borislav Kostic     0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1  3.0
      9  Alfred Teller       0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * ½  2.0
     10  Max Walter          ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ *  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  89  Budapest  19 September - 01 October  1928

      Siesta International Tournament

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      1  José Raul Capablanca  * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1  7.0
      2  Frank Marshall        ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1  6.0
      3  Rudolf Spielmann      ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½  5.0
      4  Hans Kmoch            ½ 0 ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1  5.0
      5  Endre Steiner         0 1 ½ 1 * 0 1 0 ½ ½  4.5
      6  Arpad Vajda           ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 * 0 ½ ½ 1  4.5
      7  Herman Steiner        0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 * ½ 1 ½  4.0
      8  Kornel Havasi         0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ * ½ 1  4.0
      9  Zoltan von Balla      0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½  3.0
     10  Lajos Merenyi         0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ *  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  90  Berlin  11 October - 29 October  1928

      Berliner Tageblatt International Tournament

                               01 02 03 04 05 06 07
      1  José Raul Capablanca  ** ½½ ½½ ½½ 1½ 11 11  8.5
      2  Aaron Nimzowitsch     ½½ ** ½0 ½½ 01 11 1½  7.0
      3  Rudolf Spielmann      ½½ ½1 ** ½0 11 ½0 ½½  6.5
      4  Saviely Tartakower    ½½ ½½ ½1 ** 00 ½0 1½  5.5
      5  Akiba Rubinstein      0½ 10 00 11 ** 01 0½  5.0
      6  Richard Reti          00 00 ½1 ½1 10 ** ½½  5.0
      7  Frank Marshall        00 0½ ½½ 0½ 1½ ½½ **  4.5
      -  Siegbert Tarrasch     0. .. .. .. .. 0. 0.   -

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  91  Hastings  27 December 1928 - 05 January  1929

      9th Congress - Premier Tournament

                              1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      1  Edgar Colle          * 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 1  6.0
      2  Frank Marshall       0 * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1  6.0
      3  Sandor Takacs        0 ½ * 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1  6.0
      4  Georges Koltanowski  ½ ½ 1 * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1  5.5
      5  Frederick Yates      1 0 0 1 * 1 1 ½ ½ 0  5.0
      6  Reginald Michell     0 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 ½ 1 1  4.0
      7  Edward Sergeant      1 ½ 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 ½  4.0
      8  George Alan Thomas   ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 0 1  3.5
      9  Victor Buerger       0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 * ½  3.0
     10  George Norman        0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ *  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  92  New York  May - November  1929

      Dimock Theme Tournament

                             01 02 03 04
      1  Erling Tholfsen     ** 1½ 11 11  5.5
      2  Fred Reinfeld       0½ ** 10 1½  3.0
      3  Frank Marshall      00 01 ** 1½  2.5
      4  Milton Hanauer      00 0½ 0½ **  1.0
      5  Frank Perkins       1. 0. .. ..   -

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  93  Bradley Beach  03 June - 11 June  1929

      International Tournament

                              1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      1  Alexander Alekhine   * 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   8.5
      2  Lajos Steiner        0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1   7.0
      3  Abraham Kupchik      ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1   5.5
      4  Isador Turover       0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 1 1 1   5.5
      5  Maurice Fox          0 0 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 1 1   5.0
      6  Frank Marshall       0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 0 1 1 1   4.5
      7  Alexander Kevitz     0 0 0 1 0 1 * ½ 1 ½   4.0
      8  Herman Steiner       0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ * 0 1   2.5
      9  Rafael Cintron       0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1   2.0
     10  Horace Bigelow       0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 *   0.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  94  Carlsbad  30 July - 28 August  1929

      4th International Tournament

                                1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  Aaron Nimzowitsch      * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1  15.0
      2  José Raul Capablanca   ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1  14.5
      3  Rudolf Spielmann       0 1 * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  14.5
      4  Akiba Rubinstein       ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1  13.5
      5  Albert Becker          ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 1 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0  12.0
      6  Milan Vidmar           0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1  12.0
      7  Max Euwe               0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1  12.0
      8  Efim Bogoljubow        0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1  11.5
      9  Ernst Gruenfeld        ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½  11.0
     10  Esteban Canal          ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 1  10.5
     11  Hermanis Matisons      0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1  10.5
     12  Saviely Tartakower     0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1  10.0
     13  Geza Maroczy           ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ * 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1  10.0
     14  Edgar Colle            ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 * 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 1  10.0
     15  Karel Treybal          ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1  10.0
     16  Friedrich Saemisch     0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0   9.5
     17  Frank Yates            1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1 1   9.5
     18  Paul Johner            0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 * ½ 0 ½ 1   9.0
     19  Frank Marshall         ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 1 1   9.0
     20  Karl Gilg              0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * ½ ½   8.0
     21  George Alan Thomas     ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1   6.0
     22  Vera Menchik           0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 *   3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  95  Liège  19 August - 30 August  1930

      International Tournament

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  Saviely Tartakower    * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1   8.5
      2  Sultan Khan           0 * 0 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1   6.5
      3  Aaron Nimzowitsch     ½ 1 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1   6.0
      4  Carl Ahues            ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½   6.0
      5  Edgar Colle           ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½   6.0
      6  George Alan Thomas    ½ 1 ½ 0 0 * 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½   5.5
      7  Dawid Przepiorka      0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 1 ½ ½ ½   5.5
      8  Akiba Rubinstein      ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 * 0 0 ½ 1   5.0
      9  Henri Weenink         0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ 1   5.0
     10  Frank Marshall        0 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 * 0 ½   4.5
     11  Victor Soultanbeieff  0 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 * 0   4.0
     12  Isaias Pleci          0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 *   3.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  96  New York  18 Abril - 03 May  1931

      American Masters Tournament

                               1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  José Raul Capablanca  * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  10.0
      2  Isaac Kashdan         ½ * 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1   8.5
      3  Alexander Kevitz      0 0 * ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1   7.0
      4  Herman Steiner        ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1   5.5
      5  Israel Horowitz       0 0 1 ½ * ½ 0 1 0 1 1 ½   5.5
      6  Abraham Kupchik       0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1   5.5
      7  Anthony Santasiere    0 0 0 1 1 1 * 0 0 0 1 1   5.0
      8  Isador Turover        0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 ½ 0   4.5
      9  Edward Lasker         0 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 * ½ 0 0   4.0
     10  Arthur Dake           0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ * 0 1   4.0
     11  Frank Marshall        0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 * 1   4.0
     12  Maurice Fox           0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 0 *   2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  97  San Juan de Puerto Rico  12 November - 20 November  1936

      International Tournament

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      1  Isaac Kashdan      * ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1  6.5
      2  Jakob Adolf Seitz  ½ * ½ 1 1 1 1 1  6.0
      3  Frank Marshall     0 ½ * ½ 1 1 1 1  5.0
      4  Rafael Cintron     0 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 1  3.5
      5  Francisco Benítez  0 0 0 ½ * ½ 1 1  3.0
      6  Pedro Gotay        0 0 0 ½ ½ * 1 1  3.0
      7  Miguel Cancio      0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1  1.0
      8  Francisco Prieto   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *  0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  98  New York  December 1936 - February 1937

      20th Marshall Chess Club Championship  1936/37

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3
      1  Frank Marshall      * 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  10.0
      2  Theodore Dunst      0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1   8.5
      3  Milton Hanauer      0 ½ * 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½   8.5
      4  Fred Reinfeld       1 ½ 0 * 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1   8.0
      5  Anthony Santasiere  ½ 0 0 1 * 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1   8.0
      6  Harold Sussman      ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1   5.5
      7  K. Mott-Smith       0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ * 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1   5.5
      8  Rudolf Smirka       0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 * 0 0 0 ½ 1   5.0
      9  K. Darby            0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 * 1 0 ½ ½   4.5
     10  Matthew Green       0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 * ½ 1 ½   4.5
     11  David Polland       0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 ½ * 0 1   4.5
     12  Edward Martinson    0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * ½   3.5
     13  S. Hoffman          0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ *   2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  99  New York  1937/38

      21st Marshall Chess Club Championship  1937/38

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      1  Frank Marshall      * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1  9.0
      2  David Polland       ½ * 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 1  9.0
      3  Sidney Bernstein    ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1  7.0
      4  Anthony Santasiere  ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1  7.0
      5  Milton Hanauer      0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1  6.5
      6  Theodore Dunst      ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ 1 1 1  6.0
      7  Fred Reinfeld       0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 0 ½ 1 1 1  5.5
      8  Matthew Green       0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * ½ ½ 1 1  5.0
      9  Harold Sussman      0 0 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 1  5.0
     10  Alvin Cass          0 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1  3.5
     11  Edgar McCormick     0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ * 1  2.5
     12  Jack Battell        0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *  0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 100  New York  1938/39

      22nd Marshall Chess Club Championship  1938/39

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
      1  Sidney Bernstein    * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1  6.5
      2  Milton Hanauer      ½ * 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½  6.5
      3  Matthew Green       ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½  5.5
      4  Frank Marshall      ½ 0 ½ * ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 1  5.0
      5  Severin Bruzza      0 1 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½  5.0
      6  Herbert Seidman     ½ 0 0 1 0 * 0 1 ½ 1 1  5.0
      7  Philip Schlesinger  ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 ½ 1 1  5.0
      8  Anthony Santasiere  ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * ½ 0 1  5.0
      9  Fred Reinfeld       0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0  4.5
     10  K. Darby            ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 ½ * 1  4.5
     11  Alvin Cass          0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 *  2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 101  New York  1939/40

      23rd Marshall Chess Club Championship  1939/40

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      1  Reuben Fine         * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  14.0
      2  Milton Hanauer      0 * ½ 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  13.0
      3  Frank Marshall      ½ ½ * 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1  12.0
      4  David Polland       ½ 1 0 * ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1  11.0
      5  Herbert Seidman     0 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  10.5
      6  Edward Lasker       0 0 0 1 0 * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1  10.5
      7  Fred Reinfeld       0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1  10.0
      8  Matthew Green       1 0 1 0 0 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½   9.0
      9  Sidney Bernstein    0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1   8.5
     10  Jeremiah Donovan    0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 * 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1   8.5
     11  John Collins        0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 * 0 ½ 1 1 1 1   7.5
     12  Anthony Santasiere  0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 * ½ 1 ½ 0 1   7.0
     13  Walter Goldwater    0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 1   3.5
     14  Hyman Rogosin       0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 ½ 1   3.5
     15  Ted Knorr           0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 ½   3.0
     16  Edwin Heal          0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 * 0   2.5
     17  Kenneth Howard      0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 *   2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 102  New York  01 January - May  1941

      24th Marshall Chess Club Championship  1940/41

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6
      1  Reuben Fine         * ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1  14.0
      2  Frank Marshall      ½ * 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  11.5
      3  Sidney Bernstein    0 1 * ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1  11.0
      4  Fred Reinfeld       0 1 ½ * 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1  11.0
      5  Herbert Seidman     0 ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  10.5
      6  Edward Lasker       0 ½ 1 0 0 * 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1   8.5
      7  Harold Sussman      0 0 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1   8.5
      8  Matthew Green       0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1   8.0
      9  Louis Levy          0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½   8.0
     10  Nathan Halper       0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * 0 1 1 ½ 1 1   7.5
     11  Anthony Santasiere  0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 0 1 * 0 ½ 1 1 1   7.5
     12  Harry Fajans        0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 ½   4.5
     13  Joseph Richman      0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 1   3.5
     14  Alvin Cass          0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 * 1 ½   3.0
     15  Bruno Forsberg      ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1   1.5
     16  Edwin Heal          0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 *   1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 103  New York  30 November 1941 - February 1942

      25th Marshall Chess Club Championship  1941/42

                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3
      1  Herbert Seidman     * 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  11.0
      2  Anthony Santasiere  0 *   1 ½     1 1           9.5
      3  Louis Levy          ½   * 0   0   0         1   8.0
      4  Milton Hanauer      0 0 1 *     0       1 1     7.0
      5  John Collins        ½ ½     *               1   6.0
      6  Carl Pilnick        0   1     *           1     6.0
      7  Abraham Bakst       0     1     *               5.5
      8  Harry Fajans        0 0 1         *             5.5
      9  Joseph Richman      0 0             *       1   5.5
     10  Severin Bruzza      0                 * 0 0     4.5
     11  Joseph Hidalgo      0     0           1 *       4.5
     12  Irving Rivise       0     0   0       1   *     3.5
     13  Daniel Levine       0   0   0       0       *   1.5

     Withdrawals:
       Edward Lasker (beat Hidalgo and Marshall. lost to Collins; was 3.0/6)
       Frank Marshall (beat Richman and lost to Edward Lasker)
       Matthew Green (beat Grobman, drew Ulvestad)
       Olaf Ulvestad (drew Green)
       Feb Grobman (lost to Green 0.0/1)

     Marshall withdrew because of illness after two games.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Team Tournaments
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1  Quebec  June  1893

      Match Montreal Chess Club - Quebec Chess Club

      Board 5:   Frank Marshall  MCC  1 1 : 0 0  H. S. Thompson  QCC

                         Montreal CC  9.0 : 3.0  Quebec CC

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   2  Montreal  15 May - 29 May  1895

      Montreal Inter-Club Championship

      Marshall (Central Chess Club - Board 1): +3 =0 -0

      1  Heather C.C.    Frank Marshall  1:0  E. B. Kirkham
      3  St. Denis C.C.  J. Pelletier    0:1  Frank Marshall
      4  Montreal C.C.   Frank Marshall  1:0  Robert Short

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   3  Correspondence match  June 1897 - May 1899

      Brooklyn Chess Club - Chicago Chess Club (+5 =3 -4)

      1  William Napier      BCC  1:0  Charles Phillips  CCC
      2  Sidney Johnston     CCC  1:0  Hermann Helms     BCC
      3  Frank Marshall      BCC  0:1  Max Sonnenschein  CCC
      4  Harry Lee           CCC  1:0  John Tatum        BCC
      5  Stephen Ruth        BCC  0:1  D. T. Phillips    CCC
      6  C. F. Bliss         CCC  0:1  A. E. Swaffield   BCC
      7  Walter Frere        BCC  1:0  H. T. Pardee      CCC
      8  Carl Medinus        CCC  ½:½  J. Morphy         BCC
      9  L. D. Broughton Jr  BCC  ½:½  F. F. Wilcox      CCC
     10  L. Turney           CCC  ½:½  G. Russell        BCC
     11  G. W. Jones         BCC  1:0  E. T. Runge       CCC
     12  Edward Napier       CCC  0:1  J. E. Lister      BCC

                Brooklyn C.C.  6.5 : 5.5  Chicago C.C.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   4  Keuka Lake  09 August - 12 August  1898

      New York State Chess Association Team Tournament

      New York  19.0 : 30.0  Pennsylvania

         New York           1 2 3 4 5 6 7 <----------- Pennsylvania
      1  Samuel Lipschuetz  ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1  5.5      1  Samuel Bampton     5.0
      2  James Hanham       1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1  4.5      2  Hermann Voigt      5.0
      3  Gustav Koehler     ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1  3.0      3  David S. Robinson  4.5
      4  Eugene Delmar      0 0 0 0 1 1 0  2.0      4  Emil Kemeny        4.5
      5  Frank Marshall     0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0  1.5      5  John Young         4.0
      6  Arthur Souweine    0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1  1.5      6  John McCutcheon    4.0
      7  E. Levy            0 0 0 0 1 0 0  1.0      7  O. C. Bowers       3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   5  Cable match  10 March - 11 March  1899

      4th cable match USA - England (+3 =6 -1)

      1  Joseph Blackburne  ENG  1:0  Harry Pillsbury    USA
      2  Jackson Showalter  USA  1:0  Henry Atkins       ENG
      3  Thomas Lawrence    ENG  0:1  John Barry         USA
      4  Albert Hodges      USA  1:0  Edward M. Jackson  ENG
      5  Daniel Mills       ENG  ½:½  Edward Hymes       USA
      6  Hermann Voigt      USA  ½:½  Herbert Jacobs     ENG
      7  Charles Locock     ENG  ½:½  Sidney Johnston    USA
      8  Frank Marshall     USA  ½:½  George Wainwright  ENG
      9  George Bellingham  ENG  ½:½  Charles Newman     USA
     10  David Baird        USA  ½:½  Herbert Trenchard  ENG

                         USA  6.0 : 4.0  England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   6  Saratoga  29 August - 01 September  1899

      New York State Chess Association Team Tournament

      New York  26.5 : 22.5  Pennsylvania

         New York           1 2 3 4 5 6 7 <-------------- Pennsylvania
      1  Samuel Lipschuetz  1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1   6.5        1  Emil Kemmeny       4.5
      2  Frank Marshall     ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1   4.5        2  Samuel Bampton     4.0
      3  Jacob Halpern      ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1   4.0        3  Walter P. Shipley  4.0
      4  C. P. Weeks        ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1   3.5        4  Hermann Voigt      3.5
      5  Otto Roething      0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1   3.0        5  David S. Robinson  2.5
      6  James Hanham       0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0   2.5        6  John McCutcheon    2.0
      7  Louis Karpinski    0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0   2.5        7  John Young         2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   7  Cable match  23 March - 24 March  1900

      5th cable match USA - England (+4 =4 -2)

      1  Harry Pillsbury    USA  ½:½  Joseph Blackburne  ENG
      2  Francis Lee        ENG  ½:½  Jackson Showalter  USA
      3  John Barry         USA  1:0  Henry Atkins       ENG
      4  George Bellingham  ENG  0:1  Albert Hodges      USA
      5  Edward Hymes       USA  ½:½  Daniel Mills       ENG
      6  Thomas Lawrence    ENG  0:1  Hermann Voigt      USA
      7  Frank Marshall     USA  0:1  Edward M. Jackson  ENG
      8  Herbert Jacobs     ENG  1:0  Samuel Bampton     USA
      9  Charles Newman     USA  ½:½  William Ward       ENG
     10  Herbert Trenchard  ENG  0:1  Eugene Delmar      USA

                         USA  6.0 : 4.0  England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   8  Cable match  19 April  1901

      6th cable match USA - England (+3 =4 -3)

      1  Harry Pillsbury    USA  1:0  Joseph Blackburne  ENG
      2  James Mason        ENG  1:0  Jackson Showalter  USA
      3  John Barry         USA  ½:½  Francis Lee        ENG
      4  Daniel Mills       ENG  ½:½  Albert Hodges      USA
      5  Edward Hymes       USA  1:0  Henry Atkins       ENG
      6  George Bellingham  ENG  ½:½  Hermann Voigt      USA
      7  Frank Marshall     USA  0:1  William Ward       ENG
      8  Edward M. Jackson  ENG  ½:½  Samuel Bampton     USA
      9  Charles Newman     USA  1:0  Herbert Jacobs     ENG
     10  Reginald Michell   ENG  1:0  Clarence Howell    USA

                         USA  5.0 : 5.0  England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   9  Philadelphia  30 May  1901

      6th match Manhattan Chess Club - Franklin Chess Club  (+7 =6 -3)

      1  Bruno Siegheim      MCC  0:1  James Magee         FCC
      2  F. W. Doerr         FCC  0:1  William de Visser   MCC
      3  Eugene Delmar       MCC  0:1  Samuel Bampton      FCC
      4  John Young          FCC  ½:½  Gustav  Koehler     MCC
      5  Alfred Ettlinger    MCC  ½:½  Alfred Robinson     FCC
      6  Stasch Mlotkowski   FCC  0:1  Jacob Halpern       MCC
      7  Louis Scmidt        MCC  1:0  Gustavus Reichhelm  FCC
      8  Charles Newman      FCC  ½:½  Otto Roething       MCC
      9  Oviedo Bostwick     MCC  0:1  David S. Robinson   FCC
     10  Mordecai Morgan     FCC  0:1  James Hanham        MCC
     11  Julius Finn         MCC  ½:½  Walter Shipley      FCC
     12  Samuel Stadelman    FCC  0:1  Gustave Simonson    MCC
     13  Edward Hymes        MCC  1:0  Julius Kaiser       FCC
     14  Charles Martinez    FCC  ½:½  Frank Marshall      MCC
     15  Albert Hodges       MCC  ½:½  Hermann Voigt       FCC
     16  Emil Kemeny         FCC  0:1  Samuel Lipschütz    MCC

                Manhattan CC  10.0 : 6.0  Franklin CC

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  10  Cable match  15 March  1902

      7th cable match USA - England (+3 =5 -2)

      1  Harry Pillsbury    USA  ½:½  Thomas Lawrence    ENG
      2  James Mason        ENG  ½:½  John Barry         USA
      3  Frank Marshall     USA  0:1  Henry Atkins       ENG
      4  Francis Lee        ENG  0:1  Albert Hodges      USA
      5  Edward Hymes       USA  ½:½  Daniel Mills       ENG
      6  George Bellingham  ENG  ½:½  Hermann Voigt      USA
      7  Eugene Delmar      USA  0:1  Herbert Trenchard  ENG
      8  Joseph Blake       ENG  ½:½  Charles Newman     USA
      9  Clarence Howell    USA  1:0  Reginald Michell   ENG
     10  T. Girdlestone     ENG  0:1  Hermann Helms      USA

                         USA  5.5 : 4.5  England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  11  Cable match  03 April  1903

      8th cable match USA - England (+4 =3 -3)

      1  Thomas Lawrence    ENG  ½:½  Harry Pillsbury    USA
      2  John Barry         USA  1:0  Joseph Blackburne  ENG
      3  Daniel Mills       ENG  ½:½  Albert Hodges      USA
      4  Frank Marshall     USA  1:0  Henry Atkins       ENG
      5  George Bellingham  ENG  1:0  Edward Hymes       USA
      6  Hermann Voigt      USA  1:0  Herbert Trenchard  ENG
      7  Reginald Michell   ENG  1:0  Charles Newman     USA
      8  Eugene Delmar      USA  ½:½  Herbert Jacobs     ENG
      9  William Gunston    ENG  1:0  Clarence Howell    USA
     10  Hermann Helms      USA  1:0  George Hooke       ENG

                         USA  5.5 : 4.5  England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  12  New York  24 June  1904

      Match  Marshall Team - Teichmann Team (+3 =2 -4)

      1  Frank Marshall   M  0:1  Richard Teichmann  T
      2  William Napier   T  ½:½  Clarence Howell    M
      3  J. S. Jones      M  0:1  Carl Schlechter    T
      4  Charles Jaffe    T  0:1  Albert Fox         M
      5  Arthur Souweine  M  ½:½  Hermann Helms      T
      6  John Elwell      T  0:1  L. Blumenfeld      M
      7  H. M. Barrett    M  0:1  Charles Curt       T
      8  Charles Taber    T  1:0  Charles Lawrence   M
      9  W. Southwick     M  1:0  C. H. Cochrane     T

      Teichmann Team      5.0 : 4.0     Marshall Team

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  13  Cable match  1907

      9th cable match USA - England (+2 =5 -3)

      1  Frank Marshall     USA  ½:½  Amos Burn          ENG
      2  Henry Atkins       ENG  1:0  John Barry         USA
      3  Albert Hodges      USA  ½:½  Thomas Lawrence    ENG
      4  Joseph Blackburne  ENG  ½:½  Hermann Voigt      USA
      5  Mordecai Morgan    USA  0:1  George Richmond    ENG
      6  Francis Lee        ENG  ½:½  Albert Fox         USA
      7  Samuel Bampton     USA  1:0  William Ward       ENG
      8  Harry Holmes       ENG  ½:½  George Wolbrecht   USA
      9  Clarence Howell    USA  1:0  Reginald Michell   ENG
     10  George Wainwright  ENG  1:0  Alfred Robinson    USA

                         USA  4.5 : 5.5  England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  14  Cable match  1909

      11th cable match USA - England (+3 =2 -5)

      1  Frank Marshall     USA  1:0  Joseph Blackburne  ENG
      2  Thomas Lawrence    ENG  ½:½  John Barry         USA
      3  Albert Hodges      USA  1:0  William Ward       ENG
      4  George Wainwright  ENG  0:1  Hermann Voigt      USA
      5  Clarence Howell    USA  0:1  Joseph Blake       ENG
      6  Reginald Michell   ENG  1:0  Hermann Helms      USA
      7  George Schwietzer  USA  0:1  Victor Wahltuch    ENG
      8  Harry Holmes       ENG  ½:½  Samuel Stadelman   USA
      9  Stasch Mlotowski   USA  0:1  Edward Sergeant    ENG
     10  Herbert Jacobs     ENG  1:0  William Ruth       USA

                         USA  4.0 : 6.0  England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  15  Cable match  March  1910

      12th cable match USA - England (+2 =3 -5)

      1  Frank Marshall     USA  1:0  Joseph Blackburne  ENG
      2  Henry Atkins       ENG  1:0  John Barry         USA
      3  Albert Hodges      USA  ½:½  Thomas Lawrence    ENG
      4  Victor Wahltuch    ENG  1:0  Hermann Voigt      USA
      5  George Wolbrecht   USA  0:1  Frederick Yates    ENG
      6  George Wainwright  ENG  1:0  Samuel Stadelman   USA
      7  George Schwietzer  USA  ½:½  William Ward       ENG
      8  Joseph Blake       ENG  0:1  Roy Black          USA
      9  Herbert Rosenfeld  USA  0:1  George A. Thomas   ENG
     10  Reginald Michell   ENG  ½:½  Leonard Meyer      USA

                         USA  3.5 : 6.5  England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  16  Cable match  April  1911

      13th cable match USA - England (+3 =2 -5)

      1  Amos Burn         ENG  1:0  Frank Marshall     USA
      2  Albert Hodges     USA  ½:½  Henry Atkins       ENG
      3  Thomas Lawrence   ENG  0:1  Albert Fox         USA
      4  John Barry        USA  0:1  Victor Wahltuch    ENG
      5  Frederick Yates   ENG  1:0  Hermann Voigt      USA
      6  Roy Black         USA  1:0  George Richmond    ENG
      7  William Ward      ENG  1:0  George Walcott     USA
      8  B.F. Milnes       USA  0:1  George A. Thomas   ENG
      9  Reginald Michell  ENG  ½:½  George Schwietzer  USA
     10  Leonard Meyer     USA  1:0  Harold Cole        ENG

                        USA  4.0 : 6.0  England

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  17  Cable match  05 November  1927

      Insull Trophy Series  New York - London (+0 =4 -2)

      1  Frank Marshall      N.York  ½:½  Frederick Yates     London
      2  Reginald Michell    London  ½:½  Abraham Kupchik     N.York
      3  Edward Lasker       N.York  ½:½  Edward Sergeant     London
      4  William Winter      London  ½:½  Isaac Kashdan       N.York
      5  Anthony Santasiere  N.York  0:1  Victor Buerger      London
      6  Maurice Goldstein   London  1:0  Morris Schapiro     N.York

                        New York  2.0 : 4.0  London

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  18  Hamburg  13 July - 27 July  1930

      3rd FIDE Olympiad

      Marshall (USA - Board 2): +10 =5 -2

      1  France          Frank Marshall    ½:½  Marcel Duchamp
      2  Iceland         Eggert Gilfer     0:1  Frank Marshall
      3  Finland         Frank Marshall    1:0  Thorsten Gauffin
      4  Poland          Frank Marshall    ½:½  Saviely Tartakower
      5  Lithuania       Frank Marshall    1:0  Isakas Vistanetski
      6  Latvia          Frank Marshall    1:0  Vladimirs Petrovs
      7  Hungary         Frank Marshall    ½:½  Arpad Vajda
      8  Romania         Abraham Baratz    0:1  Frank Marshall
      9  Sweden          Frank Marshall    0:1  Karl Berndtsson
     10  Germany         Frank Marshall    1:0  Friedrich Saemisch
     11  Norway          Trygve Halvorsen  0:1  Frank Marshall
     12  Holland         Frank Marshall    1:0  Salo Landau
     13  Austria         Frank Marshall    0:1  Josef Lokvenc
     14  Denmark         Erik Andersen     ½:½  Frank Marshall
     15  England         Frank Marshall    ½:½  Frank Yates
     16  Czechoslovakia  Frank Marshall    1:0  Karel Treybal
     17  Spain           Placido Soler     0:1  Frank Marshall

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  19  Prague  11 July - 26 July  1931

      4th FIDE Olympiad

      Marshall (USA - Board 2): +7 =6 -3

      1  Denmark         Frank Marshall      1:0  Axel Cruusberg
      3  Hungary         Frank Marshall      0:1  Lajos Steiner
      4  Czechoslovakia  Karl Gilg           0:1  Frank Marshall
      5  France          Frank Marshall      1:0  Victor Kahn
      6  Austria         Rudolf Spielmann    ½:½  Frank Marshall
      7  Sweden          Gideon Stahlberg    ½:½  Frank Marshall
      8  Yugoslavia      Lajos Asztalos      1:0  Frank Marshall
      9  Lithuania       Frank Marshall      1:0  Isakas Vistanetski
     11  Norway          Lars Hansen         0:1  Frank Marshall
     12  England         Frank Marshall      ½:½  Frank Yates
     13  Italy           Mario Monticelli    0:1  Frank Marshall
     14  Netherlands     Frank Marshall      ½:½  Daniel Noteboom
     15  Germany         Carl Ahues          ½:½  Frank Marshall
     16  Switzerland     Frank Marshall      0:1  Otto Zimmermann
     18  Romania         Frank Marshall      1:0  Janos Balogh
     19  Poland          Saviely Tartakower  ½:½  Frank Marshall

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  20  Folkestone  12 June - 23 June  1933

      5th FIDE Olympiad

      Marshall (USA - Board 2): +4 =6 -0

      1  Iceland         Eggert Gilfer      ½:½  Frank Marshall
      3  France          Louis Betbeder     0:1  Frank Marshall
      4  Poland          Frank Marshall     ½:½  Paulin Frydman
      5  Belgium         Arthur Dunkelblum  ½:½  Frank Marshall
      7  England         Frank Marshall     1:0  George Alan Thomas
      9  Austria         Frank Marshall     ½:½  Erich Eliskases
     11  Italia          Frank Marshall     ½:½  Mario Monticelli
     13  Hungary         Frank Marshall     ½:½  Arpad Vajda
     14  Sweden          Goesta Stoltz      0:1  Frank Marshall
     15  Czechoslovakia  Frank Marshall     1:0  Karel Treybal

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  21  Philadelphia  21 October 1934

      Match Marshall Chess Club - Mercantile Library C. A.

      Board 1:   Frank Marshall  ½ : ½  Jacob Levin

                Marshall CC  11.5  : 10.5  Mercantile Library CA

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  22  Warsaw  16 August - 31 August  1935

      6th FIDE Olympiad

      Marshall (USA - Board 2): +6 =3 -3

      1  Czechoslovakia  Frank Marshall       ½:½  Karel Opocensky
      3  Hungary         Andor Lilienthal     1:0  Frank Marshall
      4  Sweden          Frank Marshall       0:1  Goesta Stoltz
      6  Ireland         Frank Marshall       1:0  John O´Hanlon
      7  France          Louis Betbeder       0:1  Frank Marshall
      8  Latvia          Frank Marshall       0:1  Fricis Apsenieks
     11  Poland          Paulin Frydman       ½:½  Frank Marshall
     12  Denmark         Frank Marshall       1:0  Bjorn Nielsen
     13  Austria         Frank Marshall       1:0  Ernst Gruenfeld
     16  Estonia         Frank Marshall       1:0  Gunnar Friedemann
     17  Palestine       D. Enoch             ½:½  Frank Marshall
     18  Romania         Heinrich Silbermann  0:1  Frank Marshall

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  23  Stockholm  31 July - 14 August  1937

      7th FIDE Olympiad

      Marshall (USA - Board 4): +3 =7 -0

      1  Lithuania       Marcos Luckis        ½:½  Frank Marshall
      3  Norway          Frank Marshall       ½:½  Andreas Gulbrandsen
      4  Yugoslavia      Borislav Kostic      ½:½  Frank Marshall
      6  Argentina       Frank Marshall       ½:½  Isaias Pleci
      8  Finland         Frank Marshall       1:0  Hugo Solin
     10  Czechoslovakia  Frantisek Zita       ½:½  Frank Marshall
     12  Denmark         Frank Marshall       1:0  Ojvind Larsen
     13  Holland         Tjeerd v.Scheltinga  ½:½  Frank Marshall
     16  England         Frank Marshall       ½:½  Philip S.Milner-Barry
     19  Scotland        Alan Reid            0:1  Frank Marshall

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  24  New York  March  1938

      Match Marshall Chess Club - Manhattan Chess Club

      Board 4:   Frank Marshall  1 : 0  Albert Simonson

                 Marshall CC  8.0  :  8.0  Manhattan CC

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  25  New York  21 May  1938

      Match Manhattan Chess Club - Marshall Chess Club

      Board 2:   Isaac Kashdan  ½:½  Frank Marshall

              Manhattan CC  8.0  :  8.0  Marshall CC


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Matches
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1  New York  June - July  1896

      Marshall - Swaffield  (5 : 2)

                       1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      Frank Marshall                  5.0
      A. E. Swaffield                 2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   2  Ontario Beach  28 July - 31 July  1896

      New York State Junior Championship

      Marshall - Karpinski  (+3 =1 -2)

                       1 2 3 4 5 6
      Frank Marshall   0 1 ½ 1 0 1  3.5
      Louis Karpinski  1 0 ½ 0 1 0  2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   3  Brooklyn  08 October - 07 November  1896

      Marshall - Napier  (+1 =3 -7)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
      William Napier  1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1  8.5
      Frank Marshall  0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0  2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   4  New York  June - July  1897

      Marshall - Sournin  (+7 =2 -2)

                        1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
      Frank Marshall    1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 1  8.0
      Vladimir Sournin  0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 0  3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   5  Keuka Lake  08 August - 10 August  1898

      Marshall - Lipschuetz (+0 =0 -3)

      8th New York State Chess Association Cup

                         1 2 3
      Samuel Lipschuetz  1 1 1  3.0
      Frank Marshall     0 0 0  0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   6  Montreal  05 September - 15 September  1898

      Marshall - Jasnogrodsky  (+3 =1 -3)

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      Frank Marshall        0 1     0 1 1  3.5
      Nikolai Jasnogrodsky  1 0     1 0 0  3.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   7  New York  18 January - 21 January  1899

      Marshall - Janowski (+1 =0 -3)

                      1 2 3 4
      Dawid Janowski  0 1 1 1  3.0
      Frank Marshall  1 0 0 0  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   8  Saratoga  28 August - 31 August  1899

      Marshall - Lipschuetz (+0 =0 -3)

      9th New York State Chess Association Cup

                         1 2 3
      Samuel Lipschuetz  1 1 1  3.0
      Frank Marshall     0 0 0  0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   9  Chicago  21 December 1899 - 21 January 1900

      Marshall - Johnston (+7 =2 -6)

                       1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5
      Frank Marshall   1 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 0 1  8.0
      Sidney Johnston  0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 1 1 0  7.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  10  Chicago  30 January - 11 February  1900

      Marshall - Medinus (+4 =0 -2)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6
      Frank Marshall  0 1 1 0 1 1  4.0
      Carl Medinus    1 0 0 1 0 0  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  11  New York  10 March - 25 March  1900

      Marshall - Delmar (+4 =0 -1)

                      1 2 3 4 5
      Frank Marshall  1 0 1 1 1  4.0
      Eugene Delmar   0 1 0 0 0  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  12  New York  22 September - 26 September  1900

      Marshall - Hymes (+1 =0 -1)

      Training Match

                      1 2
      Frank Marshall  1 0  1.0
      Edward Hymes    0 1  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  13  New York  05 October - 14 October  1900

      Marshall - Roething (+4 =2 -1)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      Frank Marshall  ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 0  5.0
      Otto Roething   ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  14  London  April  1902

      Marshall - Ward (+4 =0 -2)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6
      Frank Marshall  1 1 0 0 1 1  4.0
      William Ward    0 0 1 1 0 0  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  15  London  April  1902

      Marshall - Loman (+4 =0 -2)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6
      Frank Marshall  1 1 0 1 0 1  4.0
      Rudolf Loman    0 0 1 0 1 0  2.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  16  London  September  1902

      Marshall - Teichmann (+2 =3 -0)

                         1 2 3 4 5
      Frank Marshall     1 ½ ½ ½ 1  3.5
      Richard Teichmann  0 ½ ½ ½ 0  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  17  London  1903

      Marshall - Mortimer (+4 =0 -0)

                      1 2 3 4
      Frank Marshall  1 1 1 1  4.0
      James Mortimer  0 0 0 0  0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  18  Paris  January - 07 March  1905

      Marshall - Janowski (+8 =4 -6)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      Frank Marshall  1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 0  10.0
      Dawid Janowski  0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 1   8.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  19  London  April - May  1905

      Marshall - Napier (+1 =1 -3)

      Rice Gambit Theme

                      1 2 3 4 5
      William Napier  1 0 1 ½ 1  3.5
      Frank Marshall  0 1 0 ½ 0  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  20  Nuremberg  September 1905

      Marshall - Tarrasch (+1 =8 -8)

                         1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      Siegbert Tarrasch  1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1  12.0
      Frank Marshall     0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0   5.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  21  New York  January - February  1906

      Marshall - Fox (+5 =1 -0)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6
      Frank Marshall  1 1 ½ 1 1 1  5.5
      Albert Fox      0 0 ½ 0 0 0  0.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  22  USA  26 January - 08 April  1906

      Marshall - Lasker (+0 =7 -8)

      World Championship

      Games 1-6: New York      7-8: Philadelphia      9: Washington
      10: Baltimore   11: Chicago   12-14: Memphis   15: New York

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5
      Emanuel Lasker  1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1  11.5
      Frank Marshall  0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0   3.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  23  Suresne  17 January - 04 February  1908

      Marshall - Janowski (+2 =3 -5)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      Dawid Janowski  1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1  6.5
      Frank Marshall  0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0  3.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  24  Warsaw  1908

      Marshall - Duz-Chotimirsky (+2 =2 -2)

                              1 2 3 4 5 6
      Frank Marshall                       3.0
      Fiodor Duz-Chotimirsky               3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  25  Warsaw  October - November  1908

      Marshall - Rubinstein (+2 =3 -3)

                        1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      Akiba Rubinstein  1 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½  4.5
      Frank Marshall    0 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½  3.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  26  Berlin  21 November - 02 December  1908

      Marshall - Mieses (+5 =1 -4)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      Frank Marshall  1 ½ 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1  5.5
      Jacques Mieses  0 ½ 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0  4.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  27  Berlin  December  1908

      Marshall - Gregory (+4 =0 -1)

                        1 2 3 4 5
      Frank Marshall    1 0 1 1 1  4.0
      Bernhard Gregory  0 1 0 0 0  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  28  New York  01 February - February  1909

      Marshall - Jaffe (+4 =3 -2)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
      Frank Marshall  ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ 1  5.5
      Charles Jaffe   ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0  3.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  29  USA  19 April - 23 June  1909

      Marshall - Capablanca (+1 =14 -8)

      Games 1-5: New York    6: Morristown     7: Scranton
            8: Wilkesbarre   9-23: New York

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3
      José Raul Capablanca  ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1  15.0
      Frank Marshall        ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0   8.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  30  Lexington  09 November - 23 November  1909

      Marshall - Showalter (+7 =3 -2)

      USA Championship

                         1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
      Frank Marshall     1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1  8.5
      Jackson Showalter  0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 0  3.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  31  New York  January - 09 February  1910

      Marshall - Rosenfeld (+5 =1 -1)

                         1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      Frank Marshall     1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1  5.5
      Herbert Rosenfeld  0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  32  New York  03 October - 15 November  1910

      Marshall - Capablanca  (+3 =1 -2)

      Max Lange Theme

                            1 2 3 4 5 6
      Frank Marshall        1       1 ½  3.5
      José Raul Capablanca  0       0 ½  2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  33  Cologne  1911

      Marshall - Kostic (+0 =2 -1)

                       1 2 3
      Borislav Kostic  ½ ½ 1  2.0
      Frank Marshall   ½ ½ 0  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  34  Amsterdam  April  1911

      Marshall - Esser (+3 =0 -0)

                      1 2 3
      Frank Marshall  1 1 1  3.0
      Johannes Esser  0 0 0  0.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  35  London  27 April - 29 April  1911

      Marshall - Colman (+2 =0 -1)

                      1 2 3
      Frank Marshall  1 0 1  2.0
      Eugene Colman   0 1 0  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  36  Hamburg  12 June - June  1911

      Marshall - Leonhardt (+2 =4 -1)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7
      Frank Marshall  ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½  4.0
      Paul Leonhardt  ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½  3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  37  London  August  1912

      Marshall - Speijer (+0 =2 -0)

                       1 2
      Frank Marshall   ½ ½  1.0
      Abraham Speijer  ½ ½  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  38  London  August  1912

      Marshall - Crakanthorp (+1 =2 -0)

                           1 2 3
      Frank Marshall       1 ½ ½  1.0
      Spencer Crakanthorp  0 ½ ½  1.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  39  Biarritz  August - September  1912

      Marshall - Janowski (+6 =2 -2)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
      Frank Marshall  ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 1  7.0
      Dawid Janowski  ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0  3.0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  40  New York  28 September - 07 October  1913

      Marshall - Duras (+3 =1 -1)

                      1 2 3 4 5
      Frank Marshall  1 1 1 ½ 0  3.5
      Oldrich Duras   0 0 0 ½ 1  1.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  41  Berlin  1914

      Marshall -  Teichmann (+0 =1 -1)

                         1 2
      Richard Teichmann  ½ 1  1.5
      Frank Marshall     ½ 0  0.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  42  New York  01 July - July  1916

      Marshall - Janowski (+4 =3 -1)

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      Frank Marshall  1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 ½  5.5
      Dawid Janowski  0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 ½  2.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  43  USA  March - April  1923

      Marshall - Ed. Lasker (+5 =9 -4)

      USA Championship

      Games 1-3: New York    4-7: Chicago    8: Milwaukee
      9-11: Cleveland     12: Detroit     13: Cincinnati
      14: Baltimore    15: Washington    16-18: New York

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
      Frank Marshall  0 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½   9.5
      Edward Lasker   1 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½   8.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  44 New York  June  1931

      Marshall - Jaffe (+2 =1 -0)

      Exhibition Match

                      1 2 3
      Frank Marshall  1 1 ½  2.5
      Charles Jaffe   0 0 ½  0.5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  45  New York  18 May - 19 May  1940

      Marshall - Lasker (+1 =1 -0)

      Exhibition Match

                      1 2
      Frank Marshall  1 ½   1.5
      Emanuel Lasker  0 ½   0.5


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Links
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

      The Frank James Marshall Electronic Archive & Museum

      Marshall's Chess Career

      Frank J. Marshall: all games (zipped PGN archive)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   Updated on 18 June 2017                                          Compiled by Adaucto Wanderley da Nóbrega